Abberwick

Edlingham
Summary : The deserted remains of the medieval village of Abberwick, including the foundations of a tower house and surviving open field system. The remains are visible as a series of earthworks in the fields to the north, north east and west of the modern farm of Abberwick. The most prominent feature is a raised rectangular mound 12 metres by 7 metres standing to a height of 1.5 metres. Situated upon this mound there are the foundations of a rectangular enclosure divided into two compartments and visible as low earthen banks. This building is thought to be the remains of a tower which was recorded at Abberwick in a document of 1572. Surrounding the site of the tower are the foundations of other rectangular buildings visible as low platforms, mounds and small enclosures. Associated with the foundations of these buildings, and attached to some of them, are a series of larger enclosures, interpreted as crofts or small allotments, which are bounded by banks standing to a maximum of 1 metre high. A series of five larger crofts situated to the north of the modern farm of Abberwick contain the well preserved remains of ridge and furrow cultivation. Surrounding the village part of the open field system farmed by its inhabitants is visible. Immediately to the north there is a large furlong, or field, with intact headlands. To the west of this furlong there are a series of smaller furlongs with intact headlands and furlong boundaries. All the furlongs contain extensive remains of ridge and furrow cultivation.
More information : (NU 12551315) Dunkirk (GT) (Site of). (1)

A lease of 1572 mentions a tower at Abberwick, and another dated 1689 refers to a house called 'The Tower'.

In the hollow of the field called 'Dunkirk-Field' is a stone, supposed to be the step of a church door. This is no evidence that a chapel ever existed at this place, but the spot, around which are many mounds, may possible have been the site of the tower of Abberwick. (2)

The site of an ancient church. (3)

The OS siting symbol occurs on a prominent rectangular
mound measuring 12.0m WSW-ENE by 7.0m NNW-SSE, with a maximum height of 1.5m. Around the upper edges of the mound are low banks containing undressed stones, representing the foundations of a building. Another bank divides the area into two compartments. There is no trace of the stone referred to (2).

The small size of the building and the lack of literary evidence regarding a church support the statement that the site is possibly that of the tower.
Centred NU 125131. Around the mound are other mounds and banks representing the remains of a depopulated village. The banks vary in width fom 2.0m to 4.0m, and in height from 0.3m to 1.0m and divide the area into small crofts, some of which are ridge and furrow ploughed. Smaller enclosures, mounds and platforms represent the buried foundations of buildings. The whole area is under pasture. There are no traces of antiquity to be seen in any of the existing buildings of the hamlet.

Although there is no evidence of dating the remains are probably those of a medieval village contemporary with the tower mentioned in 1572. Reason for depopulation not known. (4)

Listed as the DMV of Abberwick. (5)

Remains visible on APs. (6)

Surveyed at 1:2500. (7)

NU 125 131. Abberwick deserted village. Scheduled No ND/559. (8)

Little is known of the village in the Mediaeval period, although a township in the Ros Barony was possessed in the 13th and 14th centuries by the Knights Hospitallers, the centre of which was Abberwick. In 1560 the township was split into several estates. Robert Collingwood built a tower before he was punished for taking oart in the Rising of the Northern Earls in 1569. It was documented in deeds of 1572 and 1689. (9,10)