Harley, Much Wenlock
Grid Ref : SJ6065000910
Summary : A Roman corridor villa, extant c200 AD with a late 4th century mosaic surviving as a sub surface deposit.
More information : (SJ 60560085) Roman pottery tiles etc found (NAT) (1)

(SJ 60590087) The remains of a corridor-type Roman villa were excavated at Yarchester from 1955-62 by W A Silvester and staff and pupils of Much Wenlock modern school (2-3), on a site where roofing tiles, pottery and traces of extensive buildings had earlier been found (4), and which was occupied in the 19th cent by "Yarchester Cot" (shown on OS 1" map of 1833), demolished c. 1900 (5). Trenching revealed buildings round a yard with the residential quarters to the south. Potsherds in the NW corner indicated occupation by AD 200, and other pottery dated from mid-4th cent. The only coin found was a small bronze of Constantius II. A fine mosaic from an apse-like alcove in the villa was found to be almost identical to one from Verulamium dated to not earlier than c. 360 AD., the date surmised for the peak of prosperity at Yarchester. There were no signs of the destruction of the house either by accident or violence (2-3). A hypocaust was found during 1960 excavations, and in 1962 the site was filled in (6). Stones visible in a hedge to the north (at SJ 60670105) and a ridge in the grass field leading up to a wide hedge, suggest a possible line of approach to the villa (5). (2-6)

Potsherds and two iron objects found at Yarchester 3.2.51 are in the possession of the finder, Mde C. Peele. (7)

The excavation trenches have been left open at this site and the course of the walls can be traced. The trenches indicate a building some 30.0m. by 9.0m divided into four and possible five rooms., situated at SJ 60600085. Building material and tile fragments were picked up on the site. Mosaic flooring was found at SJ 60610089 according to the owner, but there is no evidence of this building on the ground. Published survey (25") revised. (8)

SJ 606 008. Roman villa NE of Cottage Coppice. Scheduled. (9)

SH 5 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (10)