The Wrekin

Telford and Wrekin
Little Wenlock
Grid Ref : SJ6290008200
Summary : Iron Age multivallate and univallate hillforts surviving as earthworks. Excavation revealed three phases of occupation. Firstly the multivallate fort, founded between the 7th and 5th centuries BC; this site had ceased to be intensively occupied by the 5th or 4th centuries BC and was succeeded by the univallate fort. Roughly 100 years after the construction of this fort the multivallate fort was reoccupied. It survived until about the middle of the 1st century AD, possibly being destroyed by the Romans in AD 48 or 50. The defences of the multivallate fort consist of two ramparts separated by a narrow ditch, now infilled. There are two entrances into the fort : one at the north east, the other at the south west. Excavations carried out in 1973 revealed post-built structures and hearths within the fort, terraced into the hillside. The univallate hillfort also has two entrances: one at the north eastern end and the other at the south west. The south western entrance was constructed with a short entrance passage which was later lengthened and revetted with a stone wall. Guard chambers were also added, one on either side of the passage. A small-scale excavation of the interior of the fort uncovered post-built structures and storage pits. Excavation also found pottery dating from the 9th to 8th centuries BC, suggesting that a settlement was established on the site in the late Bronze Age.
More information : (SJ 629 082) Camp (NR) (1)
(SJ 6320 0848) Hell Gate (NR)
(SJ 6302 0830) Heaven Gate (NR) (2)

The hill-fort on the Wrekin consists of inner and outer lines of defence conforming to the shape of the hill, with entrances along the ridge at the NE and SW ends. The inner rampart survives only as a low mound along most of its length, though increased considerably in height at each end, where there are ditches and slight counter scarps. The outer ramparts, double along the greater part of both sides, exist mostly as flattened terraces with steep slopes outside, though at the N.E. end they rise considerably higher. Excavations in 1939 by K M Kenyon revealed three periods of occupation. The first preceded the fortifications. To the second belongs the first stage of construction of the inner defences, in which the rampart had a stone revetment. In the third period, after a time of neglect, the inner rampart was heightened and alterations were made to the SW entrance of the inner defences, including the addition of recessed guard-houses.
The long entrance passage of the NE outer entrance also probably dates from this time. It was not established whether the outer defences were contemporary with the inner ones, although the available evidence suggested they were. Excavations inside the ramparts revealed evidence of permanent occupation, and an appreciable amount of generalised Iron Age A pottery was found.(3,4)

"Hell Gate" and Heaven Gate" are local names applied to the NE entrances of the outer and inner defences respectively. (5)

SH 629 082 The hillfort is as described by Kenyon with the outer defences, mainly of a scarped nature, up to 5.0m high and the inner rampart up to 45.0m high. All entrances with the exception of the one in the SE are inturned with an outer ditch.

Several earthen banked enclosures approximately 3.0m diameter within the inner ramparts on the north west side of the hillfort
are probably of recent origin.

Published Survey (25") Revised. (6)

Excavations on the Wrekin in April and May 1973, showed the hill-fort to have been occupied as a village for at least three of four centuries before the Roman conquest.

Excavation along the line of the intended approach road to the television transmitter, revealed the post-holes of timber buildings some 10ft square. The natural slope is 1 in 6 and platforms had been cut into the hillside to accommodate these huts, which were only about 12ft apart. It has been possible to recognise at least three or four re-building phases in most of the post-holes. (7)

No change, except that the construction of a television transmitter building between the inner and outer ramparts on the NW side has destroyed the inner slope of the outer rampart for 130.0m.

25" Survey of 10.6.70 revised. (8)

Listed by Challis and Harding as an Iron Age hillfort whose inner ramparts are composed of a flat topped bank with stone revetment. (9)

SJ 630083. The Wrekin, a prominent IA hillfort on a hogsback ridge; probably the site of the tribal capital of the Cornovii. The central defended area is about 7 acres with outworks to E and enclosing another 3 1/2 acres. the east outwork is defended by double banks and has an interned entrance. The central fort is of two periods (10).

SJ 629 082. Wrekin camp. Scheduled. (11)(13)

SJ 629 082. The Wrekin. Listed in gazetteer as a multivallate hillfort covering 2.6ha. (12)

SJ 629082 Iron Age multivallate and univallate hillforts surviving as earthworks. Excavation revealed three phases of occupation. Firstly the multivallate fort, founded between the 7th and 5th centuries BC; this site had ceased to be intensively occupied by the 5th or 4th centuries BC and was succeeded by the univallate fort. Roughly 100 years after the construction of this fort the multivallate fort was reoccupied. It survived until about the middle of the 1st century AD, possibly being destroyed by the Romans in AD 48 or 50. The defences of the multivallate fort consist of two ramparts separated by a narrow ditch, now infilled. There are two entrances into the fort : one at the north east, the other at the south west. Excavations carried out in 1973 revealed post-built structures and hearths within the fort, terraced into the hillside. The univallate hillfort also has two entrances: one at the north eastern end and the other at the south west. The south western entrance was constructed with a short entrance passage which was later lengthened and revetted with a stone wall. Guard chambers were also added, one on either side of the passage. A small-scale excavation of the interior of the fort uncovered post-built structures and storage pits. Excavation also found pottery dating from the 9th to 8th centuries BC, suggesting that a settlement was established on the site in the late Bronze Age. Scheduled. (14)