Alnwick Abbey

Denwick
Summary : Remains of a monastery of Premonstratensian canons founded in 1147, dissolved 1539. The gatehouse is the only standing structure, the rest of the complex is marked out following excavations carried out in 1889. A precinct wall delimited the North side of the site, with the extant gatehouse near the middle. The River Aln demarked the South side. The church was placed roughly centrally, with the claustral range to the South. The church was crucifrorm, ailsed, and had 2 chapels to the east of both the North and South transepts. To the South lay the slype, chapter house, warming house and dormitory. The West range of the cloister was not excavated. The infirmary buildings lay in a separate block to the South East of the church. There was an outer court to the West, which included the cellarers range, guest house, the kitchen, bakehouse, and ovens. Dependencies included the hospital at Alnwick, and Guyzance priory cell.
More information : (Centred NU 178140) Alnwick Abbey (NR) Premonstratensian (remains of) (founded AD 1147). (1)

Founded AD 1147 and dissolved AD 1539. Between 1379 and 1491, the number of resident canons rose from 17 to 22, and prior to suppression there were between 20 and 30. (2)

The site is roughly semi-circular in plan, a precinct wall forming the diameter, and the River Aln the circumference. The church stood central to the area with the domestic buildings extending to the River. (3)

Excavation in 1889 fully disclosed the ground plan which has been permanently marked on the ground. Almost everywhere the walls had been removed to the foundations. See Map diagram. (4)

The gate house (see photographs) is the only remnant of the Abbey. A surface ground plan of the church and claustral buildings laid down in tarmac after the 19th century excavations has largely disintegrated, so that it is traceable only in part and with difficulty. (5)

Alnwick Abbey Gatehouse (formerly listed as part of Alnwick Abbey). Grade I. Gatehouse of Premonstratensian Abbey. Late C14, with some minor late C18/C19 alterations and restoration. Ashlar; Lakeland slate roof. Rectangular 2-storey block with projecting taller angle
turrets. Perpendicular style. See List for full text. (6)

NU 179 141. Alnwick Abbey. Scheduled No ND/62. (7)