Cheshire West and Chester
Rushton
Grid Ref : SJ5710063400
Summary : Roman winged-corridor villa first discovered from a surface scatter of finds in 1886. Excavations in 1980-82 revealed four phases of occupation, the earliest two phases, constructed of timber, dating from circa 150. The building was rebuilt in stone during the second half of the second century. This was of a winged-corridor plan. Modifications took place circa 350 AD. Features dating to the Medieval period include a building and 14th century pottery kilns. (Details of the kiln are recorded in SJ 56 SE 37).
More information : During the laying of the Lake Vyrnwy-Liverpool water main in 1886, Roman tiles, mortar and a coin of Marcus Aurelius were found on the western fringe of Eaton-by-Tarporley (a). A field-walking programme in 1980 to investigate the context of these finds, led to the discovery at SJ 57176341 of a Roman winged-corridor villa, the first villa to be identified in Cheshire. Excavations were conducted on the site from 1980-82. These revealed 4 Roman phases.
Phase 1. Only two post-holes were found relating to the primary occupation of the site, perhaps beginning c. AD 150. The building was probably short-lived, quickly succeeded by the phase 2 construction on a different alignment.
Phase 2. A timber building was erected delimited to W and N by ditches perhaps serving to convey water to the site from a nearby spring rather than for drainage. Again the building seems to have been short-lived, this time destroyed by fire.
Phase 3. About the last quarter of the 2nd century, the first stone-built villa was constructed, of winged-corridor plan and of a single storey only. The S wing formed a baths suite. All rooms in the main range were decorated with painted wall-plaster and had floors of opus signium or mortared pebbles. One room here was heated, plus two in the N wing.
Phase 4. c.AD 350 the villa underwent thorough reconstruction. The colonnade was demolished and the living space extended out to this line. Thickening of the walls indicates a second storey was added at this time. No evidence survived for the destruction/abandonment of the villa due to Medieval stone-robbing and PM ploughing.
Medieval. Large numbers of pottery wasters were recovered from the villa, and excavation SW of it located a complex of 14th century pottery kilns. At some later date but still within this period, a building of unknown function was erected out of re-used Roman materials over the SW corner of the villa. (1-4)

The consolidated remains of Eaton Villa are as surveyed onto MS at
1:2500. (5)

CH 3 A Roman villa site. (CH 1 may also refer to this site, the NGR quoted refers to the wrong Eaton) (6)