Soulton

Wem Rural
Grid Ref : SJ5457030330
Summary : A moated site located north-east of Soulton Hall. The moat is oval in shape, and best preserved to the north and west, where it averages 18 metres in width. The central rectangular island has a stepped profile on all sides, thought to be the result of its re-use as part of a formal garden during the post-medieval period. The lower step is 1.2 metres high on average, and the upper is around 0.8 metres. The island is raised above the height of the surrounding ground to the west. The top of the island measures approximately 18 metres east-west by 22 metres north-south. The remains of a causeway survive across the western moat arm. Slight earthworks are visible on the moat island, indicating the existence of former structures. The evidence of the post-medieval incorporation of the site into a formal garden consists of a series of shallow channels connecting with, and radiating out from the northern half of the moat, and a linear depression to the north which seems to be the remains of a pond. Traces of terraces are visible on the ground to the west. This site is considered to be the centre of the manor of Soulton, which is described in the Domesday survey as belonging to St Michael's Chapel in Shrewsbury Castle. By the second half of the 13th century, the manor was being leased to Robert Corbet. It is thought that the site of the residence was moved a short distance to the south-west in the post-medieval period, and the moated site was incorporated in the contemporary formal gardens. Scheduled.
More information : (SJ 54573033) Moat (NR) (1)

(SJ 546303) Early Castle at Soulton (2)

The manor of Soulton belonged in 1086 to the church of St Michael's within the castle at Shrewsbury, to which it had been given by Earl Roger de Montgomery. In later days it was held under St Michael's by the Corbets, of Moreton Corbet, and under them by tenants taking their name from the manor. The moated enclosure still traceable in a field not far from the present house may be the site of the home of Ivo de Suleton, who in 1255 held the will under Robert Corbet, or it may go back to the days when Brictric, the Saxon franklin, was Lord of Soulton. (3)

Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

A stong, moated site situated in a pasture field on the bank of the Soulton Brook at about 70.0m above OD, in gently undulating country. It comprises of a well preserved, steep sided, rectangular platform, 2.6m in height above the moat bottom and 0.9m above surrounding ground level, with a level, grassy top, measuring 20.0m from north to south, by 16.0m transversely. No building foundations are visible on it.

The unusually strong flat-bottomed ditch, 15.0m wide and 1.7m deep, encloses the platform on the north and west sides. Although now dry it was undoubtedly designed to contain water, and it is still wet during the winter (a). The modern road, running on a causeway as it approaches Soulton Bridge, defines the outside of the ditch on the south, "stones" were found here circa 1965 during channelling work. On the east it is at the former level of the stream before this was channelled. (a).

The strength of the work and its overall appearance suggest it is the site of a fortified predecessor of the present (17th century) Soulton Hall.
Published survey (1:2500) correct. (5)

SJ 545303. Remains of medieval moat at Soulton (6).

A moated site located north-east of Soulton Hall. The moat is oval in shape, and best preserved to the north and west, where it averages 18 metres in width. The central rectangular island has a stepped profile on all sides, thought to be the result of its re-use as part of a formal garden during the post-medieval period. The lower step is 1.2 metres high on average, and the upper is around 0.8 metres. The island is raised above the height of the surrounding ground to the west. The top of the island measures approximately 18 metres east-west by 22 metres north-south. The remains of a causeway survive across the western moat arm. Slight earthworks are visible on the moat island, indicating the existence of former structures. The evidence of the post-medieval incorporation of the site into a formal garden consists of a series of shallow channels connecting with, and radiating out from the northern half of the moat, and a linear depression to the north which seems to be the remains of a pond. Traces of terraces are visible on the ground to the west. This site is considered to be the centre of the manor of Soulton, which is described in the Domesday survey as belonging to St Michael's Chapel in Shrewsbury Castle. By the second half of the 13th century, the manor was being leased to Robert Corbet. It is thought that the site of the residence was moved a short distance to the south-west in the post-medieval period, and the moated site was incorporated in the contemporary formal gardens. Scheduled. (7)