Hodnet
Grid Ref : SJ5827030310
Summary : Artificial mound situated within Hawkstone Park. The earthwork has previously been interpreted as a possible barrow, motte or shooting stand. Construction is of earth and has a diameter of 21 metres at its base and between 9 metres and 10.5 metres across its flat top. It is from 1.6 metres and 2.1 metres high. North of the mound is a large cut and partially polished granite boulder, 1.35 metres long. To the south, adjoining the mound is the remains of a possible earthern ramp. The mound is situated in Hawkstone Park, at the top of a slope, and has commanding views of the park and beyond. It is likely it is was part of an eyecatcher probably dating from the late 18th century. The granite boulder was probably originally positioned on top of the mound and the ramp may have provided access for carriages.
More information : A mound, possibly a tumulus is visible on air
photographs at SJ 58273031. It is about 10 feet high, flat topped
with a base circumference of 60 yards. There is a ditch and a
small pit on the south side and a large erratic boulder close to
the north side. (1-2)

(SO 58283031) Mound shown but not described. (3)

A steep-sided mound in a pasture field in the former Hawkstone
Park is situation at 120 metres above OD, at the top of a gradual
slope, overlooking Hawk Lake to the north and northwest.

The mound measures 20 metres in diameter and 1.6 metres in height. It has been dug into on the west side where there are traces of a shallow ditch which is not concentric with the mound. The top of the mound is level and straight-sided, except on the north, measuring 8 metres from north to south, by 7metres transversely.

Immediately south of the mound is a circular hollow 16 metres from north to south, by 19.5 metres transversely, and 1.2 metres in depth. It probably provided the material from which the mound was constructed. An irregularly shaped stone, (apparently granite) lies on the north side of the mound. It measures 1.2 metres in length, 0.7 metres in width, and 0.7 metres in thickness. One of its faces appears to have been cut by a saw.

The father of the present farmer (4a) considered that the mound was a shooting butt, so placed that any stray shots would fall
in the lake to the north and while this is most unusual it
possibly explains its purpose. It is certainly of no great
antiquity. (4)

The earthwork has previously been interpreted as a possible barrow or motte. Construction is of earth and has a diameter of 21 metres at its base and between 9 metres and 10.5 metres across its flat top. It is from 1.6 metres and 2.1 metres high. North of the mound is a large cut and partially polished granite boulder, 1.35 metres long. To the south, adjoining the mound is the remains of a possible earthern ramp. The mound is situated in Hawkstone Park, at the top of a slope, and has commanding views of the park and beyond. It is likely it is was part of an eyecatcher dating from the late 18th century. The granite boulder was probably originally positioned on top of the mound and the ramp may have provided access for carriages. (5)