The Mount

Weston-under-Redcastle
Grid Ref : SJ5640029120
Summary : The remains of a medieval motte castle, surviving as an earthwork. Possibly the mound at Weston dug into circa 1815 when a double-walled oblong building was discovered. The mound measures around 30 metres in diameter at the base and between 15 to 18 metres across the top. It is steep-sided and stands about 4.2 metres high. The mound is surrounded by a ditch, now only visible as a shallow depression on the eastern side. The size of the motte mound suggests that it was only large enough to support a small structure, such as a watchtower. Scheduled.
More information : [SJ 5640 2912] The Mount [GT]. (1)

In a very romanticized account J. Hill refers to a mound at Weston known as the 'Kill-yards', surrounded by a trench. She also says 'About 15 years since (i.e. 1815) on digging up a mound at Weston, the foundations of a small oblong building were discovered. The walls were double; in the space between them bones are said to have been found'. (2)

Mound 18 ft. high, with a basin-shaped summit, 4 ft. deep; around the base of the scarp is a fosse, 4 ft. deep on the north-east but filled to within a foot on the south-west. (3-4)

? 18th century. (5)

The Mount is removed from the eccentricities of Hawkstone Park and cannot be directly associated with them. It has not the appearance of a barrow or a windmill mound. Its sides are too steep to be a gazebo platform and there is no ramp. Had it been a folly one would not expect a ditch at its base. The mound crowns a minor hill and has the appearance of a motte. Its size, steep sides and proximity to the site of a Mediaeval Chapel are in keeping with such a classification - though the ditch is weak. It may be the site of the predecessor of Red Castle. There is no trace of a bailey. Please see annotated resurvey. (6)

SJ 564 291: Weston Motte. Scheduled. (7)(8)

Listed by Cathcart King. (9)

SJ 56392912. The remains of a medieval motte castle, surviving as an earthwork. Possibly the mound at Weston dug into circa 1815 when a double-walled oblong building was discovered. The mound measures around 30 metres in diameter at the base and between 15 to 18 metres across the top. It is steep-sided and stands about 4.2 metres high. The mound is surrounded by a ditch, now only visible as a shallow depression on the eastern side. The size of the motte mound suggests that it was only large enough to support a small structure, such as a watchtower. Scheduled. (10)