Ercall Hall

Telford and Wrekin
Ercall Magna
Grid Ref : SJ5942517403
Summary : House, built in 1608 and situated on the site of a moated fortified manor house, with earthworks visible to the north and north-west. The L-shaped house is built of sandstone with a brick front and tiled roof. A row of stone arches to the east of the house originally formed a loggia, built as part of a wing which has since been demolished. An 18th century brick farm building adjoins the house to the south west. Attached to this is a timber framed barn, probably built in the 17th century.
More information : [Centred SJ 59451743] MOAT [G.T.]
[SJ 59401740] ERCALL HALL [G.T.] (1)

Built in 1608 by Sir Francis Newport who appears to have built a strong defensive wall round the enclosure within the moat, while his son Sir Richard constructed a drawbridge over the latter.

The existing mansion, now occupied as a farmhouse, is practically intact, although the outer work and drawbridge have gone, and most of the moat has been filled up. The house is of 3 storeys, the lower part of red sandstone in large square blocks. The plan is L-shaped but modified by three projecting gabled bays on the N. side, another at the N.W. corner and a porch to the S. of this last.

In the courtyard on the E. side of the house stands a row of 4 arches, resting on round pillars. They cannot have formed part of the house itself, yet they appear to be of the same date. (2)

Ercall Hall: a Jacobean mansion as described by Authy. 2 occupying the site of a fortified manor house, the moat and a fragment of curtain wall of which remain.

The arches within the enclosed area, at SJ 59411737, are shown in an undated illustration (a) as arcading on a now-destroyed Jacobean wing. See G.P.s AO/65/86/7 & 8. Published 1/2500 survey revised. (3)

5362 ERCALL MAGNA HIGH ERCALL

SJ 5917 1/219 4.1.52 Ercall Hall

II* GV

2.
Built in 1608 for Sir Francis Newport by the mason Walter Hancock who designed the Market Hall, Shrewsbury, and possibly Condover Hall. Situated on a moated site, the earthworks can be seen to the north and north-west. Large sandstone house, L-shaped on plan. The north-east front is red brick with blue brick diaper pattern and stone dressings. Steeply-pitched tiled gabled roof. Three storeys. Five bays with 3 projecting gables, the centre gable has stone panel with inscription. Four-light stone mullion windows with cornices. Large brick chimney stacks with grouped shafts. Wing at rear built of sandstone with brick gables and stone mullion windows. Country Life 21/2/1920.

Arcade to south-east of
Ercall Hall
SJ 5917 1/220 18.6.59

II* GV

2.
Circa 1608. Probably the remains of a loggia and once part of the original composition of Ercall Hall. Now detached and situated in the garden south of the house. Freestanding 4-bay stone arcade in ashlar with 5 circular piers and 4 moulded arches.

Wall to north-east of
Ercall Hall
SJ 5917 1/221

GV

C17 brick garden wall on sandstone foundation. Part is retaining wall to earthworks of earlier fortifications. Three pointed-arch doorways.

Farm buildings adjoining
south-west of Ercall Hall
SJ 5917 1/222 18.6.59 GV

C18 red brick farm building with tiled roof with gabled ends. Brick dentil eaves course with ventilation holes below. Stone mullion windows are later insertions. Adjoining the south-west is circa C17 timber-framed barn faced in brick except for exposed timber framing in gable end with brick and boarded infill panels. Also a tiled roof. (4)

Noted in list of moated sites in Shropshire. SJ 594174 remains of manorial buildings noted (5).

A detailed study of the documentary sources relating to the manor of Hugh Ercall 1986-1399 (6).