Leighton Roman Fort

Leighton and Eaton Constantine
Grid Ref : SJ5970005000
Summary : The site of a fortress at Leighton, south-east of Wroxeter. Cropmarks of a Roman vexillation fort with possible annexe(s) to south are visible. Excavations were undertaken on the defences and northern entrance to the fort. Of the three ditches only the inner was found to have a V-shaped profile. A stone base which had supported a turf rampart had partially collapsed into the inner ditch. The entrance was found to be about 9 metres wide and metalled. On the east side it had collapsed into the middle and inner ditch ends at an early period, probably soon after construction. To counter this a timber beam was set parallel to the middle and inner ditch ends with ties extending into the road make-up. Finds included lumps of iron slag, a lug handle of a millifiori glass oil jar (probably of Alexandrian origin) and pottery similar to that found in military levels at Wroxeter.
More information : SJ 597050. A series of superimposed crop marks identified on Baker air photographs in 1970 probably represent a military fort and marching camps. The fort is rectangular with rounded angles and encloses an area of 20 acres. The sides are defined by double ditches. Further south, crop marks in the next field indicate one or two temporary camps of about six acres. (1-3)

The triple fort is probably 1st century, but 2nd century pottery has been picked up here. There were probably at least three temporary camps to the south of the fort. (4-6)

The site lies upon a moderate, south-facing slope at present under pasture; immediately below the top of a ridge, and overlooking the River Severn, 300.0m. to the south: there is nothing to be seen on the ground. The cropmarks are of a triple-ditched rectangular fort, measuring about 320.0m. north-north-east to south-south-west, by 270.0m. transversely. Of the cropmarks of the three contemporary camps to the south, only the south-west corners are visible, thus there is no indication of the overall size of any of them. Two closely overlap; the third was a little to the north. (7)

Excavations were undertaken on the defences and northern entrance to the fort. Of the three ditches only the inner was found to have a V-shaped profile. The dimensions of these ditches were as follows: 3.2m wide by 1.9m deep (inner), 3.4m wide by 1.4m deep (middle) and 4.8m wide by 1.3m deep (outer). A stone base which had supported a turf rampart had partially collapsed into the inner ditch. The entrance was found to be about 9m wide and metalled. On the east side it had collapsed into the middle and inner ditch ends at an early period, probably soon after construction. To counter this a timber beam 0.2m in diameter was set parallel to the middle and inner ditch ends with ties extending 1.5m into the road make-up. Finds included lumps of iron slag, a lug handle of a millifiori glass oil jar (probably of Alexandrian origin) and pottery similar to that found in military levels at Wroxeter. (8-9)

Listed as a vexillation fortress by Frere & St Joseph. (10)

This site has been re-assessed as part of RCHME: Roman Camps in England Project. The following descriptive text is taken from unpublished project notes.

Immediately to the S of the vexillation fortress, cropmarks have been recorded which may include the defences of one, or perhaps, two camps. The only feature which may be readily-but tentatively -identified as Roman is the curving SW angle of a putative camp at SJ 5965 0487 (a). Leading away from this, at least 140m of a S side and 110m of a W side can be identified. A second 'camp' suggested in this position, with a much wider radius (b) (c) turns out to be quite different in character, and the classification cannot be sustained. It seems to have acted as a headland for ridge and furrow of medieval type. Almost exactly 200m to the N, another rounded angle at SJ 5965 0506 has also been recorded (d). Its N arm has only been recorded for a distance of 40m, though that to the E is about 110m long. A ditch may have connected this rounded angle to that mentioned above. No entrances are visible for any of the suggested camps. In such a fragmentary state there must be some doubt as to the date and classification of thse cropmarks and their relationship with the fortress. They may be portions of camps, equally, and more convincingly, they may be outworks or annexes to the fortress. The fort occupies different terrain: the whole of its interior being on sloping ground. That level area below it occupied by the 'camps' would provide a natural area for expansion of the fort and would be easily defensible. The cropmarks, therefore, may well represent an annexe. If they are temporary camps they would appear to be earlier than the fort and in a relatively weak strategic position. On balance they cannot be classified as camps without further evidence. Transcribed at 1:2500 during RCHME: Roman Camps in England Project. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (11)

The earthwork remains of the fort could be seen on lidar images. Visible were the remains of the bank and ditch on west, south and eastern sides and part of the northern side. A second bank was also present on the western side. The overall enclosure measured c.245m x 275m. (12-13)