Garston Hall

Liverpool
Grid Ref : SJ4040084510
Summary : Site of a Medieval hall, H-plan, former grange of Whalley Abbey. The site is now built over.
More information : Garston Old Hall, a half-timbered building, formerly stood on a rock overhanging the lower mill-dam. It faced south and consisted of a centre wing and two cross wings, ground plan being in the form of an H, the wings gabled at each end. Local tradition says that it formerly contained a Roman Catholic Chapel. The style of the building was that prevalent about 1480. The remains of a strong walled enclosure with a ditch, apparently much older than the Hall, surrounded the house. The Hall was used as a Grange for the Abbey of Whalby. The mill dam over which the Hall stood was situated in the gorge of Garston Dale. (1)

Garston Village Cross stood below the rock on which was built Garston Hall at the head of the mill dam, and just opposite the bridge where the stream entered the pool; its site would be near the present centre of the junction of St Mary's Road and Chapel Road. (2)

This area is completely built over with houses, shops etc and the stream is no longer in existence. Garston Hall is approx sited to SJ 4040 8451. (3)