Eglingham Hall

Eglingham
Summary : The earliest part of the building is the west wing, which dates from the 16th or 17th century. The main block was probably added in 1728 and the house was altered circa 1780. The west wing was extended to the north in 1890 and the east (entrance) wing was added in 1903. It is thought that the west wing may have been built as a bastle, but it has been so altered over the years that no clear evidence of its original form remains.
More information : (NU 10421954) The site of Eglingham Hall was probably occupied by a succession of different types of dwellings in the middle Ages, but the oldest part of the present building, the west wing, is not earlier than 16th c and has been so much modernised that it is impossible to say whether it is the remains of a bastle house or an early 17th c manor house. In the late 17th c or early 18th c a two storied building was added to this west wing; the house was added to in the late 18th and 19th cents. (1)

..... some late 13th c window jambs and sills and a late 14th c early 15th c doorway at Eglingham Hall are supposed to have come from the Hospital at Harehope. (2)

"The west wing is reputed to be the oldest part of the Hall, but it
has been much altered - the walls only may be the remains of the original building. I have no knowledge of the windows and doorway supposed to have come from Harehope.
There are no external traces of antiquity in Eglingham Hall; the walls of the west wing are c 1.0m thcik, but this is not proof
that they are the remains of an early 17th c manor house. The windows and doorway said to come from Harehope Hospital, were not identified. (3)

Condition unchanged. (4)

The earliest part of the building is the west wing, which dates from the 16th or 17th century. The main block was probably added in 1728 and the house was altered circa 1780. The west wing was extended to the north in 1890 and the east (entrance) wing was added in 1903. It is thought that the west wing may have been built as a bastle, but it has been so altered over the years that no clear evidence of its original form remains. Listed. (5)

The bastle may have been built by Robert Collingwood, (early C17?), which about 1704 became the west wing of a mansion. Listed by Dodds. (6)