Castletown

Cheshire West and Chester
Tilston, Shocklach Oviatt and District
Grid Ref : SJ4391351015
Summary : Earthworks of a medieval / post medieval settlement are visible located around the modern farm of Castletown on lidar imagery and remain extant on the latest 2013 aerial photography. The site consists of a number of tofts or platforms and associated boundaries, ditches and enclosures, some containing ridge and furrow ploughing. Scheduled.
More information : SJ 4351: Possible Deserted Medieval Village at Castletown earthworks visible on air photographs (This reference could possibly refer to sites SJ 45 SW 4 or 11) (1).

SJ 43885110. Immediately south of the single house in Church Shocklach CP there are at least 3 small ditched enclosures of toft and croft type. One is backed by 2 short ridges and furrows of hand-dug type. An apparent small ditched enclosure also exists at SJ 43855111, but the prominent corner of this feature may merely mark a right angled bend in the parish boundary here (2).

Scheduled (3).

The earthworks of the medieval / post medieval settlement around the modern farm of Castletown are visible on lidar imagery and extant on the latest 2013 aerial photography. They are centred at approximately SJ 4390 5101 and were mapped as part of the Cheshire National Mapping Programme project.

The site consists of a number of tofts or platforms and associated boundaries, ditches and enclosures, some containing ridge and furrow ploughing, to the south of the current farm complex. A pit may represent a contemporary feature or later robbing.

A further rectilinear enclosure is located to the immediate north of the modern farm, defined by an external ditch and internal bank and may be associated with the settlement.

The settlement itself and the ridge and furrow within its immediate environs are included in this record, whilst the broader open field system boundaries (UIDs 1608025, 1608027) and ridge and furrow (UIDs 1606668, 1607094, 1607985) associated with Castletown are recorded elsewhere. The Scheduled monument includes both the settlement itself and an area of the open field system to immediate north of Castletown (4-5).