FARNDON BRIDGE

DESCRIPTION + /

The monument includes a red sandstone bridge of circa 1345 date which links Cheshire with Clwyd. It comprises five arches over the River Dee with one flood arch on the east (Farndon) side and two on the west (Holt) side in Clwyd. The abutments have been widened and rebilt in the early 19th century. The western-most river arch (in Clwyd) has a single ring of voussoirs rising above a flatter 20th century lower arch. According to tradition, the bridge was fortified and this altered arch may replace a draw-span. The western (Clwyd) abutment, has a rebuilt eastern flood arch. Between the flood-arches and abutments the medieval bridge is unwidened and little altered. The bridge is Scheduled and Listed Grade I.

+ / -