Cheshire West and Chester
Shocklach Oviatt and District
Grid Ref : SJ4320050300
Summary : Possible medieval settlement remains at St Ediths Church. Part of a complex of dispersed settlement which has several foci located on the motte and bailey castle at Castletown (see HOB UID 68887), the church at this site, the green lane at Caldecott (see HOB UID 873468) and the extensive remains of the settlement and ridge and furrow at Castletown Farm (see HOB UID 68914).No traces of the tofts and crofts identified by the Ordnance Survey in 1965 were visible at the time of the Scheduling visit. The remains of former field boundaries and the vestigial remains of ridge and furrow were identified.
More information : [SJ 433504]. The possible site of a DMV was located in 1965 in the large field to the north of the church. (1)

There is no apparent traces of a DMV in the area mentioned - a
field now sown with winter wheat.
The site, between an isolated church and the medieval earthworks at Castletown Bridge, is, however, a likely area for a D.M.V. (2)

Possible Deserted Medieval Village. Visited August 1965 but no trace of possible buildings in field round the Church was visible. (3)

SJ 43195016 Aerial observation of the five small hedged fields around the church shows that four of them are devoid of the locally prominent ridge and furrow. It may, therefore, be that they were originally the site of tofts and crofts of a DMV. (4)

No traces of the tofts and crofts identified by the Ordnance Survey in 1965 were visible at the time of the Scheduling visit. The remains of former field boundaries and the vestigial remains of ridge and furrow were identified. (5)