MAIDEN CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

An Iron Age promontory fort surviving as an earthwork. An Iron Age promontory fort of 1 1/2 acres defenced on the South and East by two lines of ramparts still surviving to a height of 7ft. An entrance occurs through both ramparts on the East side, the inner being inturned. Excavation has shown the site to have two structural phases. The earlier consists of the inner rampart, 20ft thick and probably originally 10ft or more in height, revetted with stone on both faces and timber laced internally; and an outer bank of sand revetted with stone externally. In the second phase this outer bank was remodelled and increased in width

+ / -