Tattenhall Hall

Cheshire West and Chester
Tattenhall and District
Grid Ref : SJ4863558203
Summary : Tattenhall Hall is an early 17th century manor house built for Sir Richard Bostock. The interior was altered in 1858 for Robert Barbour. The hall is constructed of orange brick with sandstone dressings and a Welsh slate roof. It has an H-shaped plan, two and three storeys, and a five-bay front. The windows are mullioned and transomed and there is a mid 19th century restored studded oak board door. On documentary evidence the house was constructed before 1622 making it an early and complete example of a brick building in Cheshire.
More information : (SJ 48685812) Tattenhall (NAT). (1)

Tattenhall Hall is a 17th century, three storey red brick house with alterations, additions and a slate roof. (2)

Tattenhall Hall. Manor house: early Cl7 for Sir Richard Bostock, interior altered 1858 for Robert Barbour. English garden wall bond orange brick with buff sandstone dressings. Welsh slate roof, 1 lateral brick chimney and 3 brick ridge chimneys with diamond stacks. H-shaped plan. 2 and 3-storey, 5-bay front. Moulded stone plinth, stone quoins and stone-coped gables on kneelers with turned finials. Right end bay projects under gable and has a 6-light ovolo-moulded mullioned and transomed window divided by a king mullion and under a hood mould, below; similar 4-light above under a flat hood and a 4-light in the gable. BB CE 1712 graffito on a quoin. 4th bay is recessed with similar 6-light window to hall below and a 2 and 4-light mullioned and transomed window above. Remaining 3 bays project under a gable. The plinth is stepped and there is a mixture of 2, 3, 4 and 6-light mullioned and transomed windows. To right side of this projection is a moulded stone doorcase with a mid C19 restored studded oak board door. Fenestration and doorcases complete, though some blocked, on remaining sides. Interior: Plan of service rooms, simple cross-passage, hall and extensive solar wing intact but fittings nearly all of 1858. Some Jacobean panelled window seats and wainscotting, (all re-used for doors). Passage has an original strapwork and figured iron grille in ceiling and service rooms have bead-moulded beams. On documentary evidence the house was constructed before 1622 making it an early and complete example of a brick building in Cheshire. Listing NGR: SJ4863358204. (3)