Cockshutt
Grid Ref : SJ4311030690
Summary : The earthwork remains of a motte castle, located on a low ridge separating Crose Mere from Whattal Moss. The site was excavated in 1894 and animal bones, bronze and iron fragments and a quern were discovered. This is the alleged location of the deserted village of Stocgete, mentioned in the 12th century and the traditional site of a chapel - not proven. Scheduled.
More information : (SJ 4311 3069) Earthwork (NR) (1)

"A low peninsular (SJ 433 306) still called Stockett (little stockade?) approached by a natural causeway, which has evidently at some time, been entrenched and perhaps stockaded". In 1872 (1864 - T Salop A S 2nd Ser 4 1892 280 R L1. Kenyon) cutting of a deep drain lowered the waters of Crossmere (Crose Mere on OS 6" 1954) by 6 - 10 ft (Crose Mere, Sweet Mere and Whattall Moss probably constitute the remains of one continuous barrier of water). (2)

Excavation c 1894 of the ditch (at SJ 43093068) showed that the ditch had been steeper, filled with water and had connected Crosemere with Whittall (Whattall on OS 6" 1954) Moss. The mound west of the ditch had also been higher. Animal bones, a cylindrical piece of iron and a fragment of bronze (undateable, but thought to have been part of a sword sheath) were found. (3)

Both ends (of the peninsular) are defended by banks and ditches. On the eastern defences [not evident on available APs (RAF 1946 & OS 1972)] a stone causeway has been found close to Sweat Mere. Among the stones half a limestone quern was found; now in Shrewsbury Museum. (4)

DMV of Stocket "denoted only by the site of an old fort" at NGR SJ432307; formerly co-extensive with Whattall & Kenwick. [Not mentioned in Beresford. No indications of DMV on available APs (RAF 1946 & OS 1972)]. (5)

Traditionally a chapel stood on the banks of Crosemere. (6)

Stone quern (?)found 1949 (SJ 4356 3062) by Donald Moore (in Shrewsbury Museum). (7)

An earthwork has been constructed at a point where the ridge of higher ground separating Crose Mere from Whattall Moss is at its narrowest. It comprises a level platform of irregular plan and on its west side, separated by a wide ditch, a regularly shaped bank with an almost level top projecting S from the main ridge. The platform is now split by a probably later track.

No defensive banks and ditches can now be seen at the eastern end of the ridge. Two much-spread banks at SJ 435 305 are probably the result of the digging of a wide drainage ditch between them. The footpath shown on the 25" from SJ 4357 3071 to SJ 4351 3043 is probably the causeway referred to by Miss Chitty.

No indications of a DMV or of a chapel were seen on the peninsular, which is now pasture.
Published Survey (25") revised.

About 1190-1194 David Fitz Owen, Prince of North Wales gave Stocgete, with its appurtenances, to Haughmond Abbey. Stockett, a group of houses, is shown on OS 1st Ed 1" 1835 at approximately SJ 431306 with access gained by a road leading from the A 528 Ellesmere to Cockshutt road at SJ 4250 3073. (8)

SJ 431 306. Iron Age settlement on north bank of Crose Mere. Scheduled. (9)

SJ 43113069. The earthwork remains of a motte castle located on a low ridge separating Crose Mere from Whattal Moss. The oval motte measures around 36 metres by 56 metres at the base and 22 metres by 42 metres across the top. In order to create a level building platform, the north eastern and south western sides were built up higher than the east side. On the north western side, the motte is defined by a ditch, the south western part of which is bounded by an external rampart. Scheduled. (10)