Shrewsbury
Grid Ref : SJ4900012400
Summary : Site of the 14th century fortified manor house of Charleton House, for which a licence to crenellate was granted in 1325. It had allegedly been converted into a theatre by the early 19th century. The theatre was rebuilt in 1832 leaving little more than the foundation walls. These were probably destroyed in 1905 when the theatre was again altered.
More information : [Name centred: SJ 4902 1244] site of Charlton Hall [GT] (1)

Charlton Hall was the second stone mansion of Shrewsbury. Licence to embattle the hall was granted in 1325. A few fragments of masonry in the rear of the Theatre and the George Hotel are all that remain of the mansion which occupied almost the whole of the area bounded by St. John's Hill, Cross Hill, Swan Hill and Market Street. In a deed of 1470 it was described as "One Great Hall called Chorlton's Hall, one great chamber annexed to the Hall, and one great garden enclosed on either side with stone walls." In 1892 excavations for the Borough Police Offices, Swan Hill, revealed large blocks of red sand-stone, doubtless belonging to Charlton's Hall. (2)

At SJ 4902 1245 the footings of one of the walls of the George Hotel are of red sandstone. It is 11.0 m. long and varies in height from 0.8 m. to 1.5 m. At SJ 4900 1242 another portion of sandstone walling is incorporated in the wall of a garage. It is 9.0 m. long and varies in height from 2.0 to c.3.0 m. Both portions have been surveyed though neither could be assessed as part of an early dwelling. (3)