Unitarian Church

Shrewsbury
Grid Ref : SJ4919512439
Summary : The Unitarian Church, Shrewsbury, was founded in 1662 and the first meeting house was built at the present site in 1691. This was destroyed by a mob and subsequently rebuilt in 1715. In 1839-40 the chapel was almost entirely rebuilt and a new façade was added in 1885. The chapel is built of brick and faced with ashlar and its 1885 front has three bays which are divided by pilasters. The central entranceway is flanked by round-arched windows and inside there are various decorative features dating to the 18th century.Charles Darwin was taken there to worship until his mother died in 1817 and he is commemorated with a plaque and a stone memorial. Samuel Coleridge preached here in 1798.
More information : [Marginal] Unitarian Church, High Street, Shrewsbury, is on the site of a meeting house which was extant in 1691, and which was pulled down by a mob in 1715. (1)

The Unitarian Church is at SJ 4919 1244 (2)

Shrewsbury High Street Chapel. The Presbyterian congregation was in existence from 1673 and the first meeting house was built at the present site in 1691. Destroyed in 1715 it was subsequently rebuilt. In 1839-40 the meeting-house was almost completely rebuilt and the front of the chapel was added to in 1885.
It has brick walls and the front is faced with ashlar. The front added in 1885 has three bays with tall pilasters with a central entrance way and round-arched upper windows. It has various 18th century panelling and other features and there is a memorial to Charles Darwin (1882). (3)

Unitarian church. Built 1839-40 with the facade added in 1885. It is ashlar faced and has three bays which are divided by pilasters. There are central pedimented double doors which are flanked by round-arched windows with a round-arched window above. The building has a deep cornice with central pedimented cartouche with the inscription: "The Church founded 1662". The interior of the church has a lobby and vestry which were added to the front of the earlier chapel. This has a north-east gallery with an early 18th century panelled front and dado panelling with a central pulpit to the south-west. (4)

The Unitarian Chapel, Shrewsbury. Darwin was taken to church here by his mother until her death in 1817. The Italianate facade was added in 1839. (note that source 1 records the date of the added front as 1885). (5)

Inside the Unitarian Chapel there is a commemorative plaque to Charles Darwin. (6)

There is a memorial to him in the Unitarian Church in Shrewsbury. The memorial includes a stone representation of various natural history features which Darwin studied. These include various flowers, insects and fossils which are all depicted against a background of rock strata. (7)

National Grid Reference SJ4919512439 (centroid of the object) identified by digital ordnance survey mapping. (8)

Documented. (9)