Shrewsbury Austin Friary

Shrewsbury
Grid Ref : SJ4873012620
Summary : Site of house of Austin Friars, 1298-1538. The friars are alleged to have moved from their original site at Cowlane to this site outside of the town near the postern gate of Rumbaldsham. Drinkwater dismisses this, suggesting that Cowlane is a corruotion of `Coulo', an alternative name for Colchester, and concluding that the friars were settled directly from Colchester. When it was dissolved, it was reportedly in ruinous condition. Remains of buildings were uncovered in 1929 and destroyed. Site occupied by modern buildings. Three inhumations from the cemetery have been excavated.
More information : (SJ 48801268) Friary (NR) (Augustinian) (Remains of)
(NAT) (1)

The house of Austin Friars was founded in Shrewsbury in 1254-5, when an area of land was granted by Henry III for the building of their church. The house was moved to a better site, granted by Geoffrey Randolf in 1298 outside the walls near the postern gate of Rumboldsham. The Church was finished by 1300. In 1337 the friar's obtained a borough grant for the 'New York', a stone wall running from their convent to the river. (see SJ 41 SE:47.17). (2-5)

The Friary's importance declined in the Mid-15th century resulting in only six priests in 1456; and was reported to be in ruin in 1538, following a dispute with the citizens. Remains were visible in 1929-30 but have since been pulled down. Some foundations were uncovered during the building of the Priory School. (Sited at SJ 48731262 on OS 1:2500 1965).

Modern builings occupy the site and no trace of the Friary was found during field investigation. (6)

Hobbs (7) with reference to ancient document, some of which are to be seen in Shrewsbury Public Library, says St Austin's Street is a modern name for Romaldesham. Part of it is now called St Austins's Friars, and this area, he says, was known as `ye ffryers' in 1712 and included land known as `ye ffey' which contained a pigeon-house, malt-house and tan house. (7)