SHREWSBURY ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Benedictine Abbey of St Peter and St Paul founded circa 1083-90 and dissolved 1540, on site of Anglo Saxon church or monastery. Parochial church after the Dissolution. The abbey church was cruciform and consisted of a nave, side aisles, transepts, choir, Lady Chapel, sacristy, and various chantries. There was a central tower and one at the West Front. The present Holy Cross Church comprises the nave, side aisles, porch and West tower, obviously spared at the Dissolution because it was then in parochial use. The East end has a lower roof line because the old roof collapsed due to neglect. The fabric of the present church consists of 11th century materials and 14th century repairs. It suffered damage during the Civil War siege. Extensively restored and rebuilt circa 1860.
Dependencies: Morville Priory; and St Giles Hospital, (Shrewsbury).

+ / -