Overgrass Tower House

Newton-on-the-Moor and Swarland
Summary : The ruins of a medieval tower house of late 14th or 15th century date, situated in a valley bottom beside the Swarland Burn. A later building is attached to the north side of the tower. The tower, which is Listed Grade II, stands up to first floor level. It is rectangular in plan and measures 11.2 metres by 8.5 metres internally, with walls of coursed sandstone ashlar about 1.8 metres thick. Externally, there is a chamfered set-back 1.8 metres above ground level. The entrance lies at the east end of the south wall. Only the west side of the entrance lobby survives, as the south east corner of the tower has collapsed. The south east corner originally contained a newel stair which was visible as the beginning of the 20th century but is now overgrown. Internally, the basement vault of the tower survives largely intact, with the exception of the south east corner, and was formerly lit by a chamfered loop at the east and west ends. In addition, there is a smaller square opening above the western loop. There are two small aumbries, or recesses, in the east and south walls; the one in the south wall is now blocked. In the thickness of the west wall are the remains of a garderobe chute. Abutting the north wall of the tower is a later building, 6 metres wide by 6.5 metres long with walls about 0.6 metres thick. It is clearly built from reused stonework from the upper parts of the tower and the ruins stand to a similar height.
More information : [NU 1444 0333] Tower [NR] (1)

Tower at Overgrass. (2)

The tower is not mentioned in the 1415 Survey and nothing is known of it during the C15th and C16th. It stands low, lying about 20 yards to the SW of the Swarland Burn, and is almost hidden from view by the banks of the stream, which are steep and wooded. There are indications by the side of the stream of the abutment of a bridge. The structure is comparatively small, oblong is shape with a slight projection or buttress to carry the staircase. It is built of good masonry, with extra large stones to the external angles and door jambs. It was erected probably during the C14th. Only the vaulted basement now remains. It measures internally 23 ft 6 ins by 15 ft 10 ins with walls about 6 feet thick. The entrance door is at the E end of the S side and was secured by a falling bar. The lower stops of a newel stairway exist on the right of the entrance. At the foot of the staircase, a flat pointed-arched doorway gives access from the lobby to the basement, which is vaulted and is lighted by two small recesses or aumbries on the interior and a shaft in the thickness of the W wall probably belonged to a garderobe.
In 1874 Mr W J Robinson of Newmoor House purchased Overgrass. (3)

Description in authority 3 correct except that the SE corner of the
tower has collapsed and most of the stones removed. The western part of the entrance lobby with the remains of two jambs can still be seen.It is also possible to trace the N side of the newel stairway with one step still in situ. Lying nearby is part of the arch of a pointed doorway. The walls of the tower, 1.8m thick, are well dressed masonry, including some very large blocks. There is a set-back about 2.0m above ground level. The remains are overgrown in places and in generally poor condition. On the N side are the ruins of a cottage. No trace could be seen of the bridge abutment referred to by authority 3. (4)

Condition unchanged. (5)

Listed by Cathcart King and Dodds. (6,7)