Bicton
Grid Ref : SJ4574016720
Summary : A medieval moated site, with prospect mound and fishponds, situated to the south-east of Isle Farm. The rectangular moated island measures approximately 60 metres by 70 metres. It is defined on the west side by the steep slope cut by the River Severn, and on the north, south and east by moat arms, now dry, between 9 metres and 15 metres wide. A dam across the northern moat arm is still visible. Material from the moat has been used to raise the island around 0.5 metres above the surrounding ground level. It has also been deposited along the inner edge of the northern moat arm, creating a bank approximately 10 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. Access onto the island is via a 3 metre wide causeway across the eastern arm. The moat was partially recut in 1959, and the remains of a retaining or curtain wall were found. A circular earthen mound lies on the south-east corner of the island, measuring 1.5 metres high, 12 metres in diameter at its base and 6 metres in diameter at the top. It appears on an early 18th century estate map, and is believed to be a prospect mound upon which a summerhouse was built. The remains of three fishponds lie to the east of the site. Two are long and narrow and lie at right angles, the third is subrectangular. The southernmost still holds water, but the other two are now dry and largely infilled. The site is thought to be the manorial centre of Rossall, known to have been held by the Rossalls from the early 13th century to the early 15th century. It was being used as an orchard by 1587. Scheduled.
More information : [SJ 45741672] Moat [G.T.] (1)

A dry moat 4-7 ft. deep on three sides, with an inner bank nearly perfect on the north and south, and almost gone on the east. The bank of the river Severn, sloping 56 ft. down to the water at this point, forms the west side. Parallel to the eastern side are a shallow ditch and two fishponds. (2)

A survey of 1587 expressly states this site to have been the
manor house.... (3)

Major Stanford said that in 1959 the moat was cleaned out and partly recut with a bulldozer. The central area was also cleared of vegetation, and foundations of a sandstone curtain wall were revealed on all sides. Material was added to the sides of the mound at the South-East corner.

He also said that the remains of the fish-ponds to the East of the moat were formerly one horse-shoe shaped pond, connected to the South-East corner of the moat.(a)

The features to the East of the moat resemble ornamental ponds rather than fish ponds. Please see revised survey. (4)

A homestead moat, measuring internally, 70.0m east-west, by 60.0m transversely, the arms of the moat being 10.0 to 14.0m in width, and 1.6m in depth. The north and south arms open onto the high east bank of the R Severn.

An inner bank on the north side of the island is 47.0m long, 10.0m wide, and 0.9m high internally. In the north west corner is a collection of blocks of ashlar some with mouldings, and of rough building stone, collected from the interior in 1959 (4). A causeway across the east arm is modern. The mound in the south-east corner is probably a modern feature. Of the ponds, only that on the south remains, as an ornamental duckpond. 1:2500 AM Survey and MSD revised. (5)

Medieval moated site. (6)

A medieval moated site, with prospect mound and fishponds, situated to the south-east of Isle Farm. The rectangular moated island measures approximately 60 metres by 70 metres. It is defined on the west side by the steep slope cut by the River Severn, and on the north, south and east by moat arms, now dry, between 9 metres and 15 metres wide. A dam across the northern moat arm is still visible. Material from the moat has been used to raise the island around 0.5 metres above the surrounding ground level. It has also been deposited along the inner edge of the northern moat arm, creating a bank approximately 10 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. Access onto the island is via a 3 metre wide causeway across the eastern arm. The moat was partially recut in 1959, and the remains of a retaining or curtain wall were found. A circular earthen mound lies on the south-east corner of the island, measuring 1.5 metres high, 12 metres in diameter at its base and 6 metres in diameter at the top. It appears on an early 18th century estate map, and is believed to be a prospect mound upon which a summerhouse was built. The remains of three fishponds lie to the east of the site. Two are long and narrow and lie at right angles, the third is subrectangular. The southernmost still holds water, but the other two are now dry and largely infilled. The site is thought to be the manorial centre of Rossall, known to have been held by the Rossalls from the early 13th century to the early 15th century. It was being used as an orchard by 1587. Scheduled. (7)