Wirral
Grid Ref : SJ3363081590
Summary : Alleged site of Medieval castle at Poulton Hall. There are no traces of earthworks or any evidence of a castle having existed here.
More information : (Area centred SJ 3360 8610 Castle (GT) (Remains of). (1)

Poulton Lancelyn was the home of the Poulton Lancelyn family from the 12th c. "The former hall stood at a short distance from the present one, on a high knoll overhanging the dale below, and within the ancient castle of the Lancelyns, the site of which is still (early 19th c.) indicated by slight traces of earthworks, and was remarkably strong, defended by the dale in front and on the two sides by deep ravines issuing from it" (2). Sully says that traces of the mound and earthworks could still be seen c.1886, and Ellison in 1955 says there were very few remains, but a few yards of walling at the bottom of the Hall garden were evidently part of the castle. It is to this piece of wall (? part of Ormerod's Old Hall) that the OS publication refers. (2-5)

Mr. Lancelyn Green, a descendant of the Poulton Lacelyn family, pointed out two pieces of walling which are the traditional remains of the castle. They are at SJ 33638159 and SJ 33678163 and are of unweathered red sandstone and Storeton stone. The former portion is incorporated in a garden wall and the latter in a barn. Neither is more than 0.3 m. thick and cannot be assessed as part of the castle. There is no trace of earthworks or any evidence of a castle having existed here. Ormerod's description of the site is generally correct, though he exaggerated its natural strength and the high knoll he refers to does not exist. (6)