SHOTWICK CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A medieval motte and bailey castle on the crest of a steep escarpment above the east bank of the former course of the River Dee. Its defensive position is enhanced by two steep sided watercourses flanking it on the north and south sides. The motte itself is a small mound, hexagonal in plan and 40 metres by 20 metres at the top. From limited excavation in the last century there appears to be the foundations of a stone keep surviving to a depth of 2.3 metres under the turf. The motte ditch surrounds the motte and is about 25 metres wide and 3 metres deep. This would have been flooded at high tide. To the south east is a small bailey 38 metres wide at the top. The castle was built by Hugh Lupus, Earl of Chester, during the 11th century. Under various owners the castle formed part of the defence of the borders with the Welsh until 1281 when peace was finally made with the rulers of Wales. In 1327 the manor was emparked as a royal game park for the recreation of Edward III. The last major repairs are documented in 1371. Scheduled.

+ / -