Bryn-Y-Castell

Selattyn and Gobowen
Grid Ref : SJ3039034040
Summary : The remains of a motte castle, traditionally known as Bryn-y-Castell, meaning the 'castle on the hill'. The motte is oval in plan and measures approximately 46 metres by 60 metres at its base and 36 metres by 44 metres across its top. It is situated upon sloping ground and ,in order to create a level building platform, stands higher on one side than the other. A ditch once encircled the mound but this has become infilled over time and is now only visible as a shallow depression on the western side. The lower part of the eastern edge of the motte was removed in the 19th century to allow the construction of Preeshenlle United Reformed Church. Scheduled.
More information : (SJ 30393404). A well-defined broad-topped mound with a small bailey to the west is recorded at Bryn y Castell. At 'a' there is a hollow in deep glacial drift, possibly the source of the material for the mound. (1-2)

Nothing visible on RAF air photographs. (3)

Centred at SJ 30393404, within Bryn-y-castell field is a level- topped, artificially - constructed, oval mound. It measures overall, 60.0m. north-south, by 46.0m. transversely, and in height, is from 2.0m. on the south, to 1.0m. on the north, and 0.4m. on the west.The ground falls away fairly steeply on the north to a stream 60.0m. away, and less steeply to the west and south. Although rather low, its general apperance and the field name suggest it is a castle mound. A line of steep slopes, 25.0m. from the mound on the north-west, may have given the impression of a bailey (2) but they are quite natural.
Mound surveyed at 1:2500.
The hollow at 'a' is now levelled-up and built over. (4)

(SJ 30393404) Bryn-y-castell (NAT) (5)

(SJ 304341) A univallate earthwork at Bryn-y-castell. (6)

SJ 30393404. The remains of a motte castle, traditionally known as Bryn-y-Castell, meaning the 'castle on the hill'. The motte is oval in plan and measures approximately 46 metres by 60 metres at its base and 36 metres by 44 metres across its top. It is situated upon sloping ground and ,in order to create a level building platform, stands higher on one side than the other. A ditch once encircled the mound but this has become infilled over time and is now only visible as a shallow depression on the western side. The lower part of the eastern edge of the motte was removed in the 19th century to allow the construction of Preeshenlle United Reformed Church. Scheduled. (7)