Great Ness
Grid Ref : SJ3797018520
Summary : An early Norman medieval motte or ringwork castle surviving as an earthwork. The mound is 44 metres in diameter and between 3.5 metres and 6.5 metres in height. A bank around the summit of the mound is from 1 to 2 metres in height internally, and is some 6 metres in width. The enclosed area is 18 metres in diameter. The monument is scheduled.
More information : (SJ 3797 1852) Castle Mound (NR) (1)

The motte at Wilcott lies at the Northern end of a natural bank. A ditch now one foot deep separates it from the higher land to the south, whilst the other sides are defended by swampy ground, through which a stream runs. The motte, which has a hollow 6 foot deep in its summit, rises steeply to a height of 30 foot above the low ground, but is only 12 ft above the bottom of the semi-circular ditch to the south. (2-3)

A ringwork; the perimeter ditch to the south is now barely
distinguishable. Published survey 25" revised. (4)

An early Norman motte cum ringwork situated upon a north-east to south-west ridge, at the edge of steep, north-west facing slopes to a stream, within what was formerly probably wet or boggy ground. The earthen mound, under grass and covered with trees, measures overall, 44.0m. in diameter, and rises 3.5m. above the ridge top on the south-west and on the south east, but 5.0m. on the north-west, and 6.5m. on the north-east, but here the ground has been disturbed by being cut away for a roadway. A bank around the summit of the mound is from 1.0 to 2.0m. in height internally, and is some 6.0m. in width. The enclosed area is 18.0m. in diameter. At the centre is a depression, 4.0m. across and 1.0m. deep. The bank has been lowered about 1.0m. on the south-west, probably the site of the original entrance, and on the south-east, probably a later mutilation. There are remains of an encircling ditch on the east. It is 5.0m. in width, and 0.3m. in depth, and extends for 15.0m, but probably formerly continued around the south and west sides across the ridge, but would have been unnecessary on the steep north-west side. The motte has been dug into on the south-west for its sand content, but is otherwise in fair condition. Published 1:2500 survey, 1973, correct. (5)

SJ 3796 1852. Motte castle 140m south east of Wilcot Hall. Scheduled (RSM) (6)

Listed by Cathcart King as a ringwork. (7)