Castle Ring

Worthen with Shelve
Grid Ref : SJ3145000570
Summary : Remains of a large univallate hillfort of Iron Age date. It is roughly oval in plan and covers an area of about 1 hectare. The defences originally comprised a single rampart bounded by an external ditch with an entrance at the north eastern end. Later, the defences close to the entrance were modified to create an entrance corridor about 4 metres wide. Slight earthworks within the enclosure are interpreted as building platforms.
More information : (SJ 31450057) Castle Ring (NAT) Camp (NR) (1)

Castle Ring is a small oval hill-fort of about two acres. When visited by Chitty and Rev E P Comber in September 1947, it was bracken covered. It appeared to have an entrance at the north-east end and triple defences at the south-west corner. (2)

A contour hill fort. The defences consist of a single bank mostly destroyed, but rising to 2.2m high in the east, set along the top of a scarped slope. There is an inturned entrance in the north-east, but the "triple defences" at the south-west corner are purely fortuitous.
Published survey (25") revised. (3)

Castle Ring, name confirmed is a small Iron Age fort occupying the end of a steep sided, SW facing spur. It comprises a single storey rampart, very much reduced and in parts destroyed, enclosing the ridge top above a scarped slope. No ditch is visible but vague traces of terracing here and there possibly represent the vestigial remains of one. The rampart at the SW end has been dug into (possible wartime activity) and it is possibly this which has given rise to Miss Chitty's suggestion that the defences were tripled at this point. The single entrance occurs at the NE end and here the rampart rises to 22m in height internally. It shows some evidence of inturning but the form is confused, with a marked difference between the N side of the entrance and the S side, and no ditch to either, only terracing. There seems no evidence of slighting and it is possible the entrance area represents incomplete refurbishing.
Survey of 8.3.71 still correct. (4)

SJ 315 006. Castle Ring, Hillfort. Scheduled. (5)

The earthwork remains of the small hillfort described by the previous authorities was seen at SJ 3147 0058 and mapped from aerial photographs. (6-7)

Scheduling amended. (8)