Queen Elizabeths Oak

Greenwich
Grid Ref : TQ3911077360
Summary : Named tree in Greenwich Park comprising a large, fallen tree, protected by an octagonal enclosure of iron railings. The first description of the tree as Queen Elizabeth's Oak appears on the OS Second Edition map. It is alleged that Queen Elizabeth I dined within the hollow trunk of the tree The site was included in the RCHME Greenwich Park survey which took place between September 1993 and February 1994. The tree was thought to be a sweet chestnut, as recorded on the OS First Edition map. The tree died in the late 19th century, but was supported by a strong growth of ivy until its eventual collapse in June 1991.
More information : TQ 3911 7736: Queen Elizabeth's Oak.

Recorded during the RCHME Greenwich Park Survey, Sep-1993 to Feb-1994.

A large, fallen tree, protected by an octagonal enclosure of iron railings and popularly known as Queen Elizabeth's Oak.

Queen Elizabeth's Oak is recorded as a sweet chestnut on the OS First Edition map (1a). The tree died in the late nineteenth century, but was supported by a strong growth of ivy until its eventual collapse in June 1991 (1b).

The first description of the tree as Queen Elizabeth's Oak is on the OS Second Edition map (1c). There appears to be little support for Webster's contention that Queen Elizabeth I dined within the hollow trunk of the tree (2).

Location plan at 1:1000 scale with record TQ 37 NE 69 (UID 610590). (1)

Greenwich Park Manager, Graham Dear, took a small piece of the tree which had fallen off the trunk and sectioned it to look at the wood grain. It displayed the diagnostic Oak medullary rays and this was confirmed by English Heritage dendrochronologists who are attempting to date the tree. (3)