ST OSWALDS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Parish church. Late 12th-early 13th century fabric largely re-modelled after extensive Civil War damage in 2 phases in late 17th century, repaired circa 1807 and circa 1830 and thoroughly restored and slightly extended by G. E. Street in 1872-4. Coursed sandstone with ashlar to Street's additions, slate roofs with ornamental cresting and coped verges. Large complicated plan consisting of nave, chancel, south-west tower, wide north aisle, double south aisle, transepts, north and south chancel chapels, south porch and south-east vestry; a prominent brown brick and concrete parish room, attached to west side of north transpet, was added in late 20th century.

+ / -