Church Of The Holy Trinity

Berwick-upon-Tweed
Summary : The parish church of the Holy Trinity is of exceptional interest because of its rare date. It was built between 1650 and 1652 during Cromwell's Protectorate or Commonwealth, on the instruction of George Fenwick, Governor of Berwick, to the designs of John Young of Blackfriars, a London mason. It replaced the medieval church which had stood a few yards to the south since 1190AD and which was demolished shortly after the new church opened. The Holy Trinity was one of only a few churches built in England in Cromwellian times. The Cromwellian regime was strongly influenced by puritanism and as a result the building was of a simple design to the point of being plain, with a mixture of Gothic and Classical styles. It was constructed from stone and timber from the 13th century Castle of Berwick upon Tweed and had no bell tower, originally no ornamentation or even stained glass; a bell in the Town Hall is used to summon people to the church services. The stained glass present in the church today includes 16th century Flemish Roundels previously sequestrated by Charles I from The Duke of Buckingham. The unique Reredos is an early work by Sir Edwin Lutyens. In 1855 the chancel and clerestory windows were added- the western turrets may have also been added at this date. The church has strong historical connections to the Coldstream Guards, who were originally formed in 1650 as Monk's Regiment of Foot: one of the early officers associated with them was Fenwick.
More information : [NU 00035319] Holy Trinity Church [TU] (1)

Holy Trinity Church was built in 1648-52. (2)

In normal use. (3)

Church of Holy Trinity
A
Of exceptional interest because of its rare date. Built 1648-52 by
a London mason, with details comparable with St Katherine Cree. No tower. Chancel added in 1855, also clerestory windows. Arcade of 5 bays with round arches on round Tuscan columns. Jacobean West gallery and pulpit. Reredos in an early work by Lutyens.

Gatepiers at the Church of Holy Trinity.
Grade II
2.
Gatepiers in churchyard of Church of Holy Trinity. (4)

The church of the Holy Trinity at Berwick upon Tweed was built between 1648-1652. It is one of only a very few churches built in the Civil War/ Commonwealth. The architect was John Young of London; who was "supervised" by the Governor of Berwick, George Fenwick. It is a mix of gothic and classical styles, with no tower: there is an unverified tradition that Cromwell personally vetoed the idea of having a tower whilst on a visit to the town. It originally featured a gallery on all four sides of the interior, only the west gallery is now extant. Some elements, the chancel and western turrets, were added in the 19th century. (5)

The website of this church notes that the Governor, Fenwick had interests in the Americas and founded the Saybrook community in Connecticut. The church has strong historical connections to the Coldstream Guards, who were originally formed in 1650 as Monk's Regiment of Foot: one of the early officers was Fenwick. (6)