Scarborough
Brompton
Grid Ref : SE9520082200
Summary : An Iron Age/Roman settlement, consisting of central trackway flanked by enclosures, buildings and other settlement features, and two Iron Age square barrows are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The settlement is defined by a central trackway extending south-east to north-west for 490m, flanked by a complex arrangement of rectilinear enclosures to the east and west, forming a type of 'ladder settlement'. In the western element of the complex are the cropmarks of up to potentially four rectilinear buildings with internal divisions. These structures have been interpreted as Roman in date, perhaps relating to a farmstead or villa-type complex. A curvilinear enclosure possibly suggests an earlier phase of the site. Post medieval ridge and furrow and a number of post medieval drains or field boundaries are also visible. The two square barrows, also visible as cropmarks, are situated less than 200m to the north-east of the settlement.
More information : SE 952822. Two probable Iron Age square ditched barrows, circa 12m,
lying 100 ft (30m) apart and to one side of a linear system of
rectangular settlement enclosures. (1)

Square barrow near Brompton
Aerial photographs show a cropmark of an isolated ditched square, with a possible central pit, which is interpreted as a square barrow. The barrow is situated to the immediate east of a rectilinear field system of probable Romano-British date. The site lies in farmland which is used for arable cultivation and there are no surviving earthworks. A futher possible barrow was identified by the Wykeham Estate Survey (Lee 1991) about 200 metres to the northeast and was considered for scheduling by Cranstone Consultants in a previous project; this site also had no surviving earthworks and was not thought to be nationally important. Since examples of square barrows with surviving earthworks exist in Wykeham Forest to the north, this site is not considered to be nationally important on present information. The subsoil features which show up as cropmarks, however, are likely to retain sufficient stratigraphy to merit investigation in the event of any threat. (2)

An Iron Age/Roman settlement, consisting of central trackway flanked by enclosures, buildings and other settlement features, and two Iron Age square barrows are visible as cropmarks on air photographs, centred at SE 9515 8221. The settlement is defined by a central trackway extending south-east to north-west for 490m, flanked by a complex arrangement of rectilinear enclosures to the east and west, forming a type of 'ladder settlement'. In the western element of the complex are the cropmarks of up to potentially four rectilinear buildings with internal divisions. The two main buildings measure 37m x 9.5m and 43m x 6.5m. These structures have been interpreted as Roman in date, perhaps relating to a farmstead or villa-type complex. A curvilinear enclosure possibly suggests an earlier phase of the site. Post medieval ridge and furrow and a number of post medieval drains or field boundaries are also visible. The two square barrows, also visible as cropmarks, are situated less than 200m to the north-east of the settlement.