Scarborough
Hutton Buscel
Grid Ref : SE9580087190
Summary : Three Bronze Age round barrows situated on both sides of the Great Moor Road south of Wykeham Forest. All greatly reduced by ploughing. At least one of these barrows was excavated in 1961-2 when four cremations were uncovered; two within urns. Another was excavated in 1965. It was surrounded by a kerb of carved and decorated boulders. This mound was found to have been constructed over a primary burial of a child. Above the head were four flint scrapers and three other blades. It also contained four secondary cremation burials. Other finds included food vessels, small flint blades, hazelnut shells, a collared urn and a pygmy cup. The barrows are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs and were mapped as part of the North York Moors National Mapping Programme. Scheduled.
More information : The slight remains of two Bronze Age round barrows centred SE 9580 8718 and SE 9589 8717 are situated on either side of the Great Moor Road in arable fields just to the south of Wykeham Forest. The pair are probably better considered part of a dispersed group which includes another barrow (SE 98 NE 63) in California Belt about 200 metres north-west. The three are scheduled together as SAM No 526. (1a)