East Riding of Yorkshire
Newbald
Grid Ref : SE9045036100
Summary : Site of a Roman villa indicated by stone built walls, laid floors, roof tiles, flue tiles, tessarae and coloured wall plaster; it was occupied from c220 to 370 AD.
More information : Possible Roman building indicated by workmen finding Roman tiles and a three weeks excavation with Mr Barley in charge, in 1939, yielded coins, plaster, etc. though no actual pavement was found. [Centred at SE 90453610] (1)

"Trial trenches dug by Mr M W Barley revealed a very considerable site near Newbald .... about 600 yards NW of the junction of the roads to York & Malton from Brough. Stone-built walls, laid floors, tesserae, coloured wall-plaster, box-tiles etc, all suggested a large house. The coins & pottery date from the 2nd to the 4th century AD (to 370), with a predominance of the period AD 220-370. The most interesting object was part of a votive lantern or chimney." (2)

Discussion of "votive lantern" or "lamp chimney". (3)

"R. villa". Refs as above and Pr., Leeds Phil. Soc. V, 231 [not in Ant. Lib] (4)

The site falls on a gentle SW slope, which, apart from one arable field at the SE corner of the area indicated, is under pasture. No surface finds. (5)

Excavations by East Riding Archaeology Society on the side of the Hotham to South Newbald road. Original site found in 1939 during a watching brief on the laying of a water main on the grass verge (SE 904 354). The 1973 excavations revealed a chalk floor with painted plaster laid on it. A wider search showed a large floor area but no walls were traced. Dalesware vessels and a coin of Emperor Crispus found, also other pottery, including Samian, roof-tile, mirror and gaming counter. The dog leg of the road drives right through the building. (6)

Although the NGR in ref 6 is 700m south of the site quoted in earlier references, it is likely to be the same site. (7)

HU 13 Listed as a site of a Roman villa. In 1939 Roman pottery was found here. Further discoveries were made in adjoining fields. The site was found to be extensive with buildings extending at least 20m south of Hotham Lane and 30m north of it. Stone built walls, laid floors, roof tiles, box wall flues, tesserae and coloured wall plaster indicate a considerable house. Three coins were found, dated AD 235-6, 270-3 and 320-4. The pottery is mainly 3rd to 4th century AD and occupation would have seem to have lasted form cAD 220 to 370. (8)