The Three Kings Of Denmark

Rochester
Summary : Bronze Age four-poster stone circle, now with three stones standing and one fallen. An outer circle of small stones was recorded in the 1940s but field investigation in 1970 found this no longer visible. In 1911/12 it was reported that 'treasure seekers had recently dug a hole near the centre', and excavation in 1971 found a central ruined cairn covering a ransacked pit in which a solitary flint scraper survived.
More information : (NT 77430092) Three Kings (OE) (1)
Three standing stones, one large and several small prostrate. Hollow in centre suggests a burial. (2)

The 'Three Kings of Denmark' as they are known locally consist of 4 irregular shaped pieces of hard sandstone at the corners of a 10 foot square. Three of the stones are upright and about 4' 6" high but the fourth has fallen inwards. Treasure seekers have recently dug a hole near the centre of the remains. (3)

A circle of 4 stones, 3 upright and 1 recumbent and partly buried. The diameter of the circle is about 12 feet and an outer periphery of small stones extends for two thirds of the circumference.Probably a burial site. (4)

The site falls within an area of afforested ground, unapproachable from nearby fire breaks, and has not been investigated. The situation is upon a NE-facing slope about 200 feet below the summit of Tod Law. The afforestation is part of Blakehope Forest, property of the Forestry Commission. (5)

(Subsequently published) Three Kings (NAT) Stone Circle (NR) (6)

The plantation formerly surrounding the site has recently been felled, revealing the remains of the circle, which consists of four large stones. Three are upright and much-weathered, while the fourth is recumbent and partly buried. No trace of an outer circle of small stones is now visible. Within the circle is a rectangular pit, 1.5m x 0.9m and 0.5m deep, doubtless the "treasure seekers' hole" to which Spain refers. Correctly published on 6". See enlargement and photograph. (7)

Three Kings, Kielder Forest. On a hillside in Forestry Commission land overlooking a valley to the east three stones and one fallen are the weathered remains of a second Four-Poster in Northumberland (see NY 87 SW 18 for the other). These four were set up on the circumference of a circle 4.4m in diameter. The tallest stands 1.4m high at the SSW. From the depth of its hole the long, fallen stone at the ESE, now 2.3m long, would have stood about 1.4m high. The site was excavated by Aubrey Burl in 1971 when a central ruined cairn was found to cover a ransacked pit, in which a solitary flint scraper survived. The name, 'The Three Kings of Denmark', comes from the belief that the stones marked the graves of kings killed in some forgotten battle. Eleven miles to the E is the Five Kings stone row (NT 90 SE 3). The Three Kings Four-Poster is a Bronze Age burial place. (8)