Thornholme Priory

North Lincolnshire
Appleby
Grid Ref : SE9653012500
Summary : The buried and earthwork remains of Thornholme Augustinian priory founded by King Stephen between 1148 and 1154 for about 12 Augustinian canons on a small island on the western edge of the Ancholme valley. The priory was supressed in 1536. The main part of the priory lies to the east of the West Drain, a drainage dyke which was in existence by 1836. The priory church is cruciform in plan, about 65 metres long and 25 metres across the trancepts. The north transept was archaeologically investigated in 1975-76 demonstrating that the priory had both glazed and unglazed windows, a leaded roof, and areas of tiled flooring. To the south of the nave and south transept are the substantial earthwork remains of the cloister and other related buildings. The substantial west range, the refectory forming the south side of the cloister and the large kitchen in the south east corner all survive as clear upstanding earthworks. To the south of the cloister there are the earthworks of boundary walls and small buildings that are interpreted as the remains of service yards. Further to the south and south west are a series of depressions and water filled ponds which are interpreted as ponds used for the management of water-fowl. To the east of the cloister, set within a large walled enclosure, there are the buried remains of the infirmary. The west end of the precinct lies to the west of the West Drain. This are was partly excavated in the 1970s and was shown to retain a complex succession of gatehouses and other service buildings built and modified from at least the 12th century up until the Dissolution. Scheduled.
More information : [SE 9653 1250] Thornholme on site of PRIORY [G.T.] (Augustinian) (1)

[Area SE 9672 1249 (4)] The Augustinian priory of Thornholm or Thornholme appears to have been founded by King Stephen. The prior and nine canons subscribed to the act of supremacy in 1534 and the house was surrendered in 1536. (2-4)

The priory site is quite apparent as an area of banks and mounds with strewn and protruding stone. Immediately to the North are the ruins of Priory Farm, buildings incorporating old stone, obviously from the Priory. Fishponds to the South and a pond-bay to the West complete the complex. Remains surveyed at 1/2500. (5)

SE 966 126. Thornholme Priory. Scheduled No HUMBS 109. Excavation between 1974 and 1980 to the W of the Scheduled area revealed 11superimposed phases of Outer Court buildings and 3 gatehouses, indicating that substantial remains survive as waterlogged deposits over much of the site. (6)