ST HYBALDS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval church with 19th century alterations and additions. The tower arch is 13th century, as is the South window of the chancel. The chancel was restored in 1865 by Ewan Christian. The nave, North aisle and vestry were rebuilt by James Fowler of Louth in , and the tower was rebuilt in 1958-60 by Lawrence Bond. An Early Medieval stone coffin containing an inhumation and a crozier was found during the restoration of the chancel in 1865. It is thought that this was St Hybald himself, and the inhumation was reinterred in the new chancel. Stafford lists Hibaldstow as a minster.

+ / -