Queenborough

Swale
Queenborough
Grid Ref : TQ9080072300
Summary : Queenborough was named by King Edward III after his Queen, Philippa of Hainault, and granted the town a charter in 1366. In 1368 he bestowed the duties of a royal borough upon it. The town was laid out to the west of the new castle which had also been built by the King. It has recently become part of the Church of England parish of Sheerness after being part of the church parish of Minster since it was built as a planned town on orders from Edward III.
More information : TQ 908 723. Queenborough. (1)

Queenborough is first mentioned in 1368 when a charter of Edward III was granted giving the status of a borough to Q, with the right to elect a mayor and two baliffs. (2)

Additional reference. (3)

Queenborough was named by King Edward III after his Queen, Philippa of Hainault, and granted the town a charter in 1366. In 1368 he bestowed the duties of a royal borough upon it. The town was laid out to the west of the new castle which had also been built by King.

It has recently become part of the Church of England parish of Sheerness after being part of the church parish of Minster since it was built as a planned town on orders from Edward III. (4-6)

This is the website for Queenborough's town council. See source for details. (7)