Doddington
Summary : A probable prehistoric stone circle.
More information : (NU 01323172). Standing Stones (T.I.) (1)

Part of a stone circle still exists (in area centred approx at NU 01353178). (2)

It is clearly a cairn circle, but the cairn has vanished, if it ever existed. But a modern wall goes 17' to the E. of stone 1, which is the highest still standing, and the cairn may have been used for making this wall. A large hole has been dug recently in the centre of the circle. (3)

Five stones, one erect, one slanting, three prostrate.(4)

Of the circle two stones were standing in August 1924 and measured 5ft.8ins and 4ft.3ins above the ground: the three fallen stones measured 7ft.5ins, 6ft.3ins and 5ft.8ins. They are all of sandstone, and lay within an area measuring 40 feet across. (5)

The remains of the stone circle are situated a little above the 500 foot contour on a slight southern slope below the crest of a shoulder of the hill.

Stone 'A'. This stone is the only one erect. Square in section with
sides of 0.7 m, and with 1.75 m of its height above ground. The top and upper part of the sides have typical weathering with channelled grooves.

Stone 'B'. Leaning outwards at an angle of about 45. Rectangular in section with sides of 0.8 m x 0.5 m. maximum height above ground level 1.4 m (measured on the inclined face). Similar weathering to

Stone 'A'. Lying near the foot of the stone on the west side are two small stones, possibly packing.

Stone 'C'. This stone is prostrate and partly overgrown with heather.Roughly rectangular in section, with average dimensions of 0.65 m by 0.45 m, the stone is 2.1 m long. The NE end is slightly pointed and lying near this end is a small stone, possibly used for packing.

Stone 'D'. A prostrate stone, rectangular in section measuring 0.45 m x 0.25 m and 1.7 m long. Sharp unweathered edges.

Stone 'E'. A prostrate stone, rectangular in section measuring 0.45m x 0.3m and 1.7m long. Edges are unweathered and the upper face has traces of tooling.

Stones 'D' and 'E' differ in size and apppearance from the other three, being smaller and much less weathered. They resemble the rough hewn gate posts common to this area. It is considered doubtful that in their present state they formed part of the stone
circle but the possibility exists that they were made from a stone or stones of the original circle.

The remains are those of a true stone circle not a cairn circle as stated by Crawford. (6)

See photograph. (7)

Published survey (25") revised. (8)

Stone Circle (NR) (rems. of).
No change (9)

NU 013 318. The standing stones on Doddington Moor. Scheduled No ND/93. (10)

Not listed as a stone circle in standard reference work. (11)

This site is listed and briefly described in a gazetteer of monuments on Doddington and Horton Moors. (12)