Church Henge

Woodlands
Grid Ref : SU0239010280
Summary : Church Henge (also known as the 'Central Circle') is the best preserved of the three henges at Knowlton, part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age monuments [see record 213817 for an overview of the whole complex]. It comprises a subcircular earthwork enclosure with banks and external ditch, and contains the ruined remains of the medieval Knowlton Church [SU 01 SW 42] and several enclosures. The main enclosure, orientated roughly north east-south west, measures 106 metres by 94 metres overall. The enclosing ditch is 10 metres wide and up to 1 metre deep while the banks measure 10 metres in width and stand up to 1.75 metres high. Three gaps are present in the enclosure circuit, though it is unclear how many are original. They are to the south west, east and north east. A contour survey was undertaken of the earthworks by Bournemouth University in 1995. It is suggested that that the bank around the west entrance was altered subsequent to the henge's construction, possibly in connection with the construction or use of the church. Additionally the north eastern entrance may have been created by secondary infilling of the ditch and removal of the bank. No excavation is known to have been undertaken at the site. The enclosure has been mapped from aerial photographs by EH's Knowlton Circles Project. The site is in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (SU 024103) Central Circle or Church Henge, occupied by the ruins of Knowlton Church, is the best preserved of the enclosures. It is oval in plan, 350ft by 310ft overall, consisting of a series of straight lengths linked by rounded corners. The bank is 35ft wide 6ft high. A slight ledge below the inner crest for much of the circuit suggests it has at some time been heightened. The ditch is up to 35ft wide and 4ft deep, though damaged by quarrying appears to have originally been irregular and interrupted by a series of causeways. Three possible entrances are present, the eastern example is likely to be the original. (1)

Knowlton Centre. SU 02391028. Sub-oval enclosure defined by a slightly irregular ditch and outer bank. The bank is broken in three places although both the SW and E gaps appear rather narrow. Clear causeway across the ditch facing NE and SW to correspond with those gaps in the bank. There appears to be no berm between the bank and the ditch. (2)

The 'Central Circle' or 'Church Henge'. The oval enclosure measures 106 metres by 94 metres and is defined by a ditch and banks. Scheduling amended. (4)

The enclosure has been mapped from aerial photographs by EH's Knowlton Circles Project. (5-6)

Published report of aerial photography analysis from the Knowlton Circles project, noted above. (7)

Additional source, which includes a brief accessible overview of the complex of earthworks at Knowlton, for visitors. (8)