Epping Forest
Waltham Abbey
Grid Ref : TL3827300805
Summary : Excavations at Waltham Abbey have located a monastic forge in use from the 11th until the 16th century. Scheduled and in guardianship.
More information : (TL 38273 00805 sited from plan)

Excavations at Waltham Abbey between 1970-73 revealed a three-bay aisled building showing evidence of iron, bronze and leadworking. It is clearly a workshop, possible the 'Smythes Forge' mentioned in the 1540 Inventory. Although the forge is situated in the south west corner of the Grange Yard it was listed before the buildings of The Grange apparently not being considered part of the abbey farm complex.(1)

The forge is a 3-bay aisled building measuring 15.7m by 10.1m with a lean-to at the south and east. The walls were of mortared flint and stone with some chalk on the inside. Internal partition walls divided the building. Two features were likely to represent smith's hearths: a brick base on chalky gravel foundations with post holes to the north (possibly for a canopy) and to the south (possibly for a tool rail) a separate foundation may have been for the bellows. A further flint and chalk foundation may also have been a hearth. Five clay lined pits suitable for smelting were excavated. Lead was melted in a simple hole in the ground and a small spillage showed that bronze was melted. Three post pits in the north west corner probably represent a wall bench. An internal well, 11ft deep, was excavated.

A date of c1200 is suggested for the construction of the forge which was in use until the 16th century. (2)

Evidence for the smithing or forging of iron has been discovered at Waltham Abbey where a monastic forge was excavated. Raw materials in the form of iron rods/bars and rough blanks for tools including chisels and a sledge hammer were found. Post holes representing the remains of a tool rail and a support for bellows were discovered, along with a tapering tube which probably came from the bellows. (2)