West Sussex
Chichester
Fishbourne
Grid Ref : SU8395004750
Summary : Reconstruction of the formal courtyard garden to Fishbourne Roman Palace, planted since the late 1960s. The garden has been reconstructed according to evidence revealed from excavation and contemporary records. It comprised paths, including a 12 metre wide axial path, which were defined by bedding trenches - now planted with box, areas of fruit trees and water features. Areas where there no evidence of planting were noted have been laid to lawn. The original garden dated to the first century AD.
More information : (SU839047) Fishbourne Roman Palace. Formal Courtyard Garden. [Ro] (1)

Reconstructed formal courtyard garden to Fishbourne Roman Palace. Excavations located the northern half and part of the northeast quarter of the original garden which dated to the first century AD. The garden comprises a enclosure with colonnaded walks or revetted walls with a central path 12 metres wide, and perimeter paths 3.6 metres wide on the north, south and west. Each side of the paths have alternating recessess, marked by bedding trenches, now planted with box hedging. Seats mark the location of statues or garden furniture. There was also a central space with plant beds, and a possible pergola. This is now replanted with turf and a tree. A garden to the south of the palace comprises an informal garden situated on a terrace, laid out naturalistically based on evidence of bedding trenches and isolated pits. To the northwest there was evidence of another garden, possibly kitchen gardens.(2)

The garden was completely surrounded by colonnaded walks on the north, east and south, laid out at ground level and on the west side supported on the 5ft high revetting wall. (3)

Reconstruction of the formal courtyard garden to Fishbourne Roman Palace planted since the late 1960s. The garden has been reconstructed according to field evidence revealed from excavation and contemporary records. The garden contained paths, including a 12 metre wide axial path, which were defind by bedding trenches, now planted with box. Other areas have been planted with fruit trees. The gardens also contained water features. Areas where there no evidence of planting were noted have been laid to lawn. (4)