NOS. 1, 1A, 2, 3 AND SAMSONS TOWER

DESCRIPTION + /

Nos. 1, 1A, 2, 3 and Samson's Tower are a group of two and three storey houses that were built into the ruins of Bury St Edmunds Abbey in the 17th century. The houses were inserted into the ruinous remains of the three arches and west transept of the abbey's west front. Altered in the 18th century and altered and extended again in the 19th century, the west front today shows evidence of all these changes.

The north arch is occupied by No.1 and the central and south arches by No. 2. There is a wide entrance arch between No. 1 and No. 1A, the latter being an early to mid 19th century extension. Between Nos. 1 and 2 are the remains of the original north stair turret which gave access to the northern upper chapel and the gallery above the west transept. At the south end, beyond No. 3, is the octagonal Samson's Tower.

After falling into disrepair in and its listing on the Buildings at Risk Register maintained by English Heritage some time after 2000, the houses were restored and brought back into use.

+ / -