The Abbots House

South Somerset
Muchelney
Grid Ref : ST4285024840
Summary : The Abbots lodging house at Muchelney Abbey. It is built of blue lias and had only just been completed prior to the dissolution in 1539. After the dissolution it become a farmhouse. The building was described in 1547 as of three roofs, namely a hall, kitchen, larder-house and buttery with a chamber over the hall, and 'beyond and by the sides thereof' three other chambers. It features wall paintings with decorative schemes dating to 1520-1530.
More information : (ST 42852484 Abbot's House sited from description and photograph of NAR ST 42 SW 7 and OS 1:2500 1976)

Abbot's House, the Abbey lodgings, incorporating fragments of the south cloister walk and west wall of the refectory. 14th-15th century. Complex plan representing the south west corner of the abbey buildings. After the Dissolution, the Abbot's House became a farmhouse, passing into Guardianship in 1927 (HBMC Guardianship No. 429)

Scheduled Ancient Monument No. Somerset 41, Grade I. Forms part of Muchelney Abbey (NAR ST 42 SW 7) (1-2)

The building was described in 1547 as of three roofs, namely a hall, kitchen, larder-house and buttery with a chamber over the hall, and `beyond and by the sides thereof' three other chambers. (3)

Addtional source. (4)

The wall paintings forming a decorative scheme in the Abbot's Lodgings date to the period immediately before the Reformation 1520-1530. Conservation work on the wall paintings was carried out on behalf of English Heritage, the results were reported in 2004. (5)