Montacute

South Somerset
Montacute
Grid Ref : ST4950017000
Summary : Early Medieval and Medieval Town. Recorded from the 7th century and known as 'Lutgaresbury' in 1035. It was documented in 1076-83 as one of only two places in Somerset where the sheriff could announce the payment of Peter's Pence. The town prospered sending two burgesses to parliament in 1302, and in 1364 it ranked ninth in the list of taxable Somerset boroughs. The town probably depended on the cloth trade for its wealth and by the 16th century was in decline.
More information : (ST 495170 Early medieval town and borough of Montacute sited to Bishopston from Authority 1 map 43 and OS 1:10560, 1962)
Montacute was first known as `Logeworesbeorh' from 7th century Saxon charter and c.1035 as `Lutgaresbury'. By the time of the Norman Conquest, it was known as Bishopston, a name which still survives. Montacute is derived from the Norman-French `mors acutus', or `a steep hill' which refers to the adjacent St. Michael's Hill. The Norman castle on `mons acutus' (NAR ST 41 NE 7) was constructed in 1068, and with the manor of Bishopston was given to Robert, Count of Mortoin. Either he or his son established a borough which in 1102 was given to the Abbey of Cluny for the establishment of a priory (NAR ST 41 NE 6). By about 1240, Prior Mark had extended the borough, as `novo burgo'. The town prospered, sending two burgesses to Parliament in 1302, and in 1364 it ranked ninth in the list of taxable Somerset boroughs. The Town probably depended on the cloth industry for its wealth and by the 16th century was in decline.
The original Anglo-Saxon settlement probably clusted around the site of the present church. The Norman settlement probably centred on Bishopston Street near to the site of the former church of St. Peter which appears to have been a separate church to the present parish church. The long narrow plots on either side of Bishopston suggest a 11th-13th planned town. `Novo Burgo', or the new town, is probably that area of the town around the square, the Borough (street) and the road leading to Montacute House. The emparkment of Montacute Park may have enclosed several former roads and areas of settlement. (1)

History of the parish (2)

In 1102 Montacute is granted a charter by William Count of Mortain, founding a priory and endowing it with, inter alia the borough and its market tolls. (3)

In 1176 x 1183, a writ linked Montacute with Bristol as one of the two places in the county where the Sheriff could announce the payment of Peter's Pence. (4)