South Somerset
Thorncombe, Winsham
Grid Ref : ST3597004970
Summary : Formal gardens, landscape park and pleasance to Forde Abbey. The formal gardens, comprising formal lawns, a canal and cascade, and the landscape park were developed by Margaret and Francis Gwyne between 1702 and 1727. The gardens and pleasure grounds were planted between 1864 and 1906 by Mrs Bertram Evans and subsequently by her son Herbert Evans and from 1906 by Mrs Freeman Roper. The gardens have been planted throughout the 20th century by the Roper family. The cascade was restored during the mid 20th century by Geoffrey Roper. The arboretum was also developed during the mid 20th century.
More information : Early C18 formal gardens and landscape, remodelled late C19 with extensive plantings, restored and developed mid C20 onwards, c.10ha. Walled kitchen garden to north and north west of Forde Abbey, C18. Apart from the fish ponds, details of monastic and C17 gardening are imprecise. Principal axis to south, now lawn extending over rising ground to gates, ha ha and avenue leading southwards for 1/2km. (1)

Formal gardens comprising formal lawns, a canal and cascade, and a landscape park were developed by Margaret and Francis Gwyne between 1702 and 1727. The gardens and pleasure grounds were planted between 1864 and 1906 by Mrs Bertram Evans and subsequently by her son Herbert Evans and from 1906 by Mrs Freeman Roper. The gardens have been planted throughout the 20th century by the Roper family. The cascade was restored during the mid 20th century by Geoffrey Roper. The arboretum was also developed during the mid 20th century. (2)