East Tunnel

Grid Ref : TQ2816883575
Summary : The pedestrian tunnel is one of the earliest surviving structures at London Zoo, constructed as part of the original Zoo layout when Decimus Burton (1800-1881) was the official architect to the Zoo between 1830 and 1841. The tunnel was designed in 1829 by Burton for the London Zoological Society and passes under the Outer Circle linking the main Zoo area to the Middle Gardens. It was built in 1830 by John and Samuel Dickson. The south entrance is original, is of a classical style, flanked by retaining walls probably added during the 1860s by Anthony Salvin (1799-1881) who was the Zoo's architect from 1859-1878. The tunnel is built of stuccoed brick with incised lines imitating ashlar. The north tunnel arch is behind and beneath the Nuffield Building. The tunnel was used as an air raid shelter during the Second World War.
More information : A pedestrian subway under the Outer Circle linking the main Zoo area to its Middle Gardens. Built 1829-30 to designs by Decimus Burton by builders John and Samuel Dickson. The south entrance is original and in a classical style, it is flanked by later retaining walls which are made up of brick and stone rubble salvaged from a demolished zoo building. The tunnel is of stuccoed brick with incised lines imitating ashlar. The north tunnel arch is behind and beneath the Nuffield Building. (1-2)

One of the earliest structures in the Zoo, constructed as part of Burton's orginal Zoo layout design when he was the official Zoo architect between 1830-41. Additions to the tunnel took place during the 1860s by Anthony Salvin (1799-1881) who was the Zoo's architect from 1859-1878. The tunnel was used as an air raid shelter during the Second World War. (3-4)