Mappin Cafe

Grid Ref : TQ2796083353
Summary : A Italian Renaissance style tea pavilion located at the southern angle of the Mappin Terraces in London Zoo. The tea pavilion was built in 1914-20 for the London Zoological Society to designs by John James Joass and funded by John Newton Mappin. It is a single storey brick building with stone dressings and a pantile roof. There are paired Tuscan columns French windows and pavilion towers at the three angles. On the curved facade there is an open colonnade on a terrace from which the Mappin Terraces can be viewed. The building was closed as a tea pavilion in 1985. The building is now known as the Mappin Pavilion and is used for holding private and corporate events.
More information : A Italian Renaissance style tea pavilion located at the southern angle of the Mappin Terraces in London Zoo. The tea pavilion was built in 1914-20 for the London Zoological Society to designs by John James Joass and funded by John Newton Mappin. It is a single storey brick building with stone dressings and a pantile roof. There are paired Tuscan columns French windows and pavilion towers at the three angles. On the curved facade there is an open colonnade on a terrace from which the Mappin Terraces were viewed. The building was closed as a tea pavilion in 1985. (1-2)

The building is now known as the Mappin Pavilion and is used for holding private and corporate events. (3)