Duggleby Howe

Ryedale
Kirby Grindalythe
Grid Ref : SE8804066880
Summary : A large Neolithic round barrow, located centrally within a ditched enclosure. The site was dug into in the late 18th century, although no details are known. Extensive excavation of the mound was carried out by Mortimer in 1890. At the time, the mound measured circa 38 metres in diameter and 6.5 metres in height. Mortimer's results have been reinterpreted on several occasions. The following is based on that of Kinnes et al (1983). The first phase comprises a rectangular shaft cut into the chalk to a depth of 2.7 metres. At its base was a crouched inhumation with "Towthorpe" bowl and flints. Two further crouched inhumations occurred in the upper fill. Next, two inhumations were deposited on top of the grave backfill, with finds including a flint adze, an arrowhead and an antler macehead. A third phase of burial activity is represented by an adjacent grace containing another crouched inhumation with transverse arrowheads and other flints, plus worked boar's tusks and beaver incisors. These are the only burials which clearly pre-date the primary mound, which itself contained 6 infant burials plus a range of artefacts. The fourth phase comprised a cremation cemetery of at least 53 individuals inserted into the crest of the primary mound. Finally, the mound was extended from 23 to 38 metres in diameter and from 3.4 to 6.5 metres high, though the date of this enlargement is unclear. Lastly, Mortimer found traces of a medieval or later post-mill on top. The surrounding enclosure was first noted on a 1971 air phot. The ditch is circa 368 metres in diameter, and the barrow is roughly at its centre. There are several gaps, and an arc representing one quarter of the ditch is not visible. It seems likely that the ditch is related to the barrow and is either directly contemporary or slightly later, rather than representing a causewayed enclosure. The enclosure is respected by the ditches of a later field system. See associated records for this and other features in the vicinity.
More information : (SE 88046688) Duggleby Howe, Round Barrow (NR)

A round barrow with Neolithic affinities (3), base 125ft diam with a
flat-topped summit 47ft diam, 19-22ft high. Said to have been
initially opened by Rev C Sykes in 1798-99; no records survive.
Excavated by Mortimer in 1890, ten primary crouched burials were
found. Associated finds included a polished flint axe, a flint knife
and a broken `Windmill Hill' (3) bowl. Above the inhumations were at
least 53 cremations (2). At the top RB and AS potsherds, and part of
a pair of shears associated with pieces of human bones suggests at
least two intrusive AS burials. Also traces of the cross-timbers of a
post-mill. All finds in Mortimer Collection, Hull Museum (4)(5). As
described (See GP from NW).

Published survey (25") correct. (1-6)

SE 878 668 and SE 881 669. Duggleby Howe round barrow, interrupted
ditch enclosure and ring ditches. Scheduled no. NY/379. (7)

Duggleby Howe. SE 881 669. Listed by Kinnis as a Neolithic round barrow with a shaft-grave containing, in vertical sequence, 1 male inhumation with bowl, flint cores and flakes, a second male inhumation, a child inhumation and a cranium. In and around the top of the shaft-grave 2 male inhumations were found one associated with a flint adze, lozenge arrowhead and antler macehead, the other with a polished knife. In the mound material a male inhumation associated with 5 transverse arrowheads, flakes a bone skewer, pin, 12 boar-tusk blades and 2 beaver incisors. Also inserted into the mound were the inhumation burials of an adolescent, 3 children and 1 adult and 53 cremation burials. (8)

SE 8804 6688. Cropmark features around Duggleby Howe, recorded on air photographs, were plotted at 1:2,500 and described in a report for the RCHME: Duggleby Howe Causewayed Enclosure Project; part of the RCHME: Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project. The circular enclosure which is centred on, and probably contemporary with, the barrow, has a single, causewayed ditch and is circa 368m in diameter. Despite the interupted appearance of it's ditch, the enclosure is not typical of the causewayed enclosure class, and would best be considered in the context of the ritual/funerary functionality of the barrow. A group of four ring ditches, possibly representing Bronze Age round barrows, straddle the eastern edge of the enclosure (SE88236695. Separately recorded as SE 86 NE 27). A narrow ditch, partially concentric with the enclosure on its north and west sides, is part of a more extensive system of ditches representing Bronze Age enclosure, which lie beyond the area of survey. Faint linear cropmarks close to the south west side of the enclosure (SE87896671) may be part of an extensive Romano-British settlement which lies 200m to the west. (9)

All of these cropmarks were previously mapped as part of the Yorkshire Wolds mapping project (10)

Air photographs taken in 1998 clearly show the 'extensive system of ditches' to the east of the Duggleby Howe complex recorded by authorities 9 and 10. An additional ditch, situated circa 25m to the north of and running parallel to one of those already transcribed, is visible. The two ditches extend from approximately SE 8917 6697 westwards to SE 8827 6686, where they meet with the Duggleby enclosure, and where the southern-most ditch circumnavigates around the possible southern extent of the enclosure. Another ditch, as described by authority 9, skirts closely around the north and western extents of the enclosure. The origins of this system of ditches could be Bronze Age but could also relate to Iron Age/Roman settlement of this area. (11)